test à vide des basses tensions

English translation: off-load test of low voltages

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:test à vide des basses tensions
English translation:off-load test of low voltages
Entered by: Claire Cox

14:31 Apr 14, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / detection equipment
French term or phrase: test à vide des basses tensions
Gamma spectrometry measurement equipment again..

"Si une basse tension est hors tolérance ou si une fluctuation sur certaines basses tensions est observée, procéder au test à vide des basses tensions.
Couper l’alimentation du rack et déconnecter tous les tiroirs du rack, les extraire de quelques centimètres. Remettre l’alimentation du rack en marche et contrôler les basses tensions comme précédemment. Si une basse tension est hors tolérance ou si une fluctuation sur certaines basses tensions est observée, procéder au changement du rack d’alimentation."

I can't think how to translate "test à vide" here. Any suggestions gratefully received!
Claire Cox
United Kingdom
off-load test of low voltages
Explanation:
Although I wouldn't argue with Francis's suggestion, as a techie myself, I would prefer to see it expressed this way. Just a matter of style and feeling; I'm sure you'll find oodles of Googles for this term, if you care to look...

Just a note about that 'basses tensions' --- normally, it wouldn't be necessary to specify 'low', but in the case of your specialist equipment, which also uses very high voltages, they are choosing to express it unambiguously here. Note that the high voltage supply is still often referred to as HT or EHT [a throw back to the good old days when we too used to call it (Extra) High Tension], and so in this particular context, you could do well to refer to the 'basses tensions' as the 'LT supplies' [LT being the obvious literal, but perfectly legitimate, translation Low Tension] It seems to me that as it looks like it is repeated quite a lot, this would be a neater way of handling it than keep saying 'low voltages' --- note in any case that i would prefer to see 'low voltage supplies' as being more 'the way we would naturall write it in English' --- one of those rare instances where we actually use MORE words than the FR!

So you might say

"test the LT supplies off-load"
"check the LT supplies as before"
"if one of the LT supplies is outside its OR out of tolerance, or if fluctuations are noted on certain of the LT supplies..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2005-04-14 15:08:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another advantage of \'LT\' is that it avoids the possible misreading of the test as being \'a test for the voltage being low\' --- although the reader would have to be pretty daft to believe that for very long!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2005-04-14 15:14:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Well, sadly, a quick Google on \"EHT\" asociated with \"gamma spectrometer\" yielded only a very few hits, whilst \"LT\" yielded none at all that I could find relevant. So it looks like that MAYBE shoots my neat idea down in flames! However, before rejecting it entirely, I\'d be inclined to do a bit more research, we all know how fickle Google can be ;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2005-04-14 15:16:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Well, I couldn\'t resist this one I just found oin Google:

Le coin des passionnés - Lexique bilingue - Dassault Passion
... OFF-LOAD VOLTAGE, TENSION A VIDE....

www.dassault-aviation.com/passion/fr/passionnes_aviation/ traducteur/traducteur_resultat.cfm?op=gb&id=O
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Thanks again Dusty!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4off-load test of low voltages
Tony M
4unloaded low voltages test
Francis MARC


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
test à vide des basses tensions
unloaded low voltages test


Explanation:
RE: Optima batteries - [ Traduire cette page ]
... My old battery was no longer strong enough. Each new Optima was fine on the unloaded voltage test, but failed with any load applied. ...
www.forwardlook.net/mml-archive/msg05005.html - 10k - Résultat complémentaire

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 131

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
test à vide des basses tensions
off-load test of low voltages


Explanation:
Although I wouldn't argue with Francis's suggestion, as a techie myself, I would prefer to see it expressed this way. Just a matter of style and feeling; I'm sure you'll find oodles of Googles for this term, if you care to look...

Just a note about that 'basses tensions' --- normally, it wouldn't be necessary to specify 'low', but in the case of your specialist equipment, which also uses very high voltages, they are choosing to express it unambiguously here. Note that the high voltage supply is still often referred to as HT or EHT [a throw back to the good old days when we too used to call it (Extra) High Tension], and so in this particular context, you could do well to refer to the 'basses tensions' as the 'LT supplies' [LT being the obvious literal, but perfectly legitimate, translation Low Tension] It seems to me that as it looks like it is repeated quite a lot, this would be a neater way of handling it than keep saying 'low voltages' --- note in any case that i would prefer to see 'low voltage supplies' as being more 'the way we would naturall write it in English' --- one of those rare instances where we actually use MORE words than the FR!

So you might say

"test the LT supplies off-load"
"check the LT supplies as before"
"if one of the LT supplies is outside its OR out of tolerance, or if fluctuations are noted on certain of the LT supplies..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2005-04-14 15:08:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another advantage of \'LT\' is that it avoids the possible misreading of the test as being \'a test for the voltage being low\' --- although the reader would have to be pretty daft to believe that for very long!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2005-04-14 15:14:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Well, sadly, a quick Google on \"EHT\" asociated with \"gamma spectrometer\" yielded only a very few hits, whilst \"LT\" yielded none at all that I could find relevant. So it looks like that MAYBE shoots my neat idea down in flames! However, before rejecting it entirely, I\'d be inclined to do a bit more research, we all know how fickle Google can be ;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2005-04-14 15:16:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Well, I couldn\'t resist this one I just found oin Google:

Le coin des passionnés - Lexique bilingue - Dassault Passion
... OFF-LOAD VOLTAGE, TENSION A VIDE....

www.dassault-aviation.com/passion/fr/passionnes_aviation/ traducteur/traducteur_resultat.cfm?op=gb&id=O

Tony M
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1955
Grading comment
Thanks again Dusty!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search