Connecteur/embase/prise

English translation: connector / receptacle OR chassis socket OR chassis connector / socket OR connector OR outlet... / plug OR cable connector...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Connecteur / embase / prise / fiche [electronics, signals etc.]
English translation:connector / receptacle OR chassis socket OR chassis connector / socket OR connector OR outlet... / plug OR cable connector...
Entered by: Tony M

16:11 Apr 15, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / detection equipment
French term or phrase: Connecteur/embase/prise
Gamma spectrometry text again.

Sorry to put three terms in the same question but my problem is distinguishing between them in the same paragraph! I have been calling them all "connectors", but I obviously can't do that when they all come up together.

Déconnecter sur la face arrière :
- le connecteur BNC branché sur l’embase « SIGNAL »,
- la prise « MOLEX » sur l’embase marquée « LTC/PUR »,
- le connecteur pour câble plat sur l’embase « ANALYSER ».

I do have a photo of the device in question but I can't post it here and I'm not sufficiently au fait with electronic gadgets to think of three separate terms, let alone decide which one should be used in which case. I'm happy to e-mail it to anyone who thinks they may be able to help...

Many thanks!
Claire Cox
United Kingdom
See explanation below...
Explanation:
SKT's got it right!

'connector' is perfect for the BNC, and here they're using 'embase' almost certainly to mean 'the part that is attched to the body of the unit' --- I'd usually just call this a 'socket' (and I think that might be best here, in fact) --- but FR usage is slightly different, since a chassis-mounting 'socket' [= embase] can sometimes have MALE contacts, and hence be slightly odd to call 'socket' (which we usually think of as being female)

A 'Molex' is a different kind of connector, and in EN we can indeed use the same word; personally, I usually refer to that kind of thing [Molex et al.] as a connector (gender not specified or implied)

The ribon cable 'connecteur pour câble plat' can just as well be called a connector too.

To sum up, since FR and EN usage differ, don't be afraid of using the same term for all if you have to, but an 'embase' is usually a chassis-mounting connector ('receptacle' is OK for this, though slightly implies 'female')
'prise' can be chassis or cable mount -- often a 'plug', though in EN that tends often to imply 'male'
'fiche' is (IMExp) always a cable mounted connector, and often 'plug' is appropriate too here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2005-04-15 16:57:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For \'embase\' use either chassis socket or receptacle
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Dusty -thanks for the explanation as ever - where would I be without you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4See explanation below...
Tony M
4voir plus bas
sktrans


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
voir plus bas


Explanation:
embase =cap /box /receptacle
prise = outlet /socket
connecteur = connector


    Ernst
sktrans
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
See explanation below...


Explanation:
SKT's got it right!

'connector' is perfect for the BNC, and here they're using 'embase' almost certainly to mean 'the part that is attched to the body of the unit' --- I'd usually just call this a 'socket' (and I think that might be best here, in fact) --- but FR usage is slightly different, since a chassis-mounting 'socket' [= embase] can sometimes have MALE contacts, and hence be slightly odd to call 'socket' (which we usually think of as being female)

A 'Molex' is a different kind of connector, and in EN we can indeed use the same word; personally, I usually refer to that kind of thing [Molex et al.] as a connector (gender not specified or implied)

The ribon cable 'connecteur pour câble plat' can just as well be called a connector too.

To sum up, since FR and EN usage differ, don't be afraid of using the same term for all if you have to, but an 'embase' is usually a chassis-mounting connector ('receptacle' is OK for this, though slightly implies 'female')
'prise' can be chassis or cable mount -- often a 'plug', though in EN that tends often to imply 'male'
'fiche' is (IMExp) always a cable mounted connector, and often 'plug' is appropriate too here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2005-04-15 16:57:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For \'embase\' use either chassis socket or receptacle

Tony M
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1947
Grading comment
Dusty -thanks for the explanation as ever - where would I be without you!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search