encadrer (in context)

English translation: gate out

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:encadrer (in context)
English translation:gate out
Entered by: Claire Cox

11:48 Apr 21, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / detection equipment
French term or phrase: encadrer (in context)
Still wading through my gamma spectrometry document. I don't understand how "encadrer" fits into the following sentence:

"Agir sur le potentiomètre se trouvant sur la jupe du préamplificateur pour encadrer avec le signal « INH » le signal négatif sur la sortie « UNI » du 7245"

Many thanks!
Claire Cox
United Kingdom
gate-off
Explanation:
I don't know much about this, however the following refs might help:


Exogam Laboratory Acquisition une fenetre nomme GATE reglable de 1us a 40us, qui doit encadrer les impulsions. ... permet le reglage des differents parametres GATE, INH , HOLD avecun ...
www.ganil.fr/exogam/infoutilisateurs/ LabAcq/Exogam%20Acquisition%20Manual.html

PWM
... within this inspection interval, an inhibit signal, INH Output, would be generated
to gate-off the MCA and ... pulse every time the input signal exceeds the ...
www.pwmbrasil.com.br/produtos3.php?eIDFabricanteInt=2& eIDLinhaInt=37&eIDEquipamentoInt=105


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2005-04-21 12:43:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On second thoughts, \'gate-off\' doesn\'t work in your context, however \'gate\' is a key word in channeling signals so maybe the \'INH signal is gated with the negative signal on the UNI output\' or maybe I\'m talking a load of baloney! Whatever the term, the two differnt signals are in some way combined at the output as can be seen by the use of the word \'avec\'.
Selected response from:

Graham macLachlan
Grading comment
Many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1gate-off
Graham macLachlan
1 +1See explanation below...
Tony M
2bracket
xxxBourth
2match/tune-in
Glen McCulley


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
match/tune-in


Explanation:
at first guess

Glen McCulley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gate-off


Explanation:
I don't know much about this, however the following refs might help:


Exogam Laboratory Acquisition une fenetre nomme GATE reglable de 1us a 40us, qui doit encadrer les impulsions. ... permet le reglage des differents parametres GATE, INH , HOLD avecun ...
www.ganil.fr/exogam/infoutilisateurs/ LabAcq/Exogam%20Acquisition%20Manual.html

PWM
... within this inspection interval, an inhibit signal, INH Output, would be generated
to gate-off the MCA and ... pulse every time the input signal exceeds the ...
www.pwmbrasil.com.br/produtos3.php?eIDFabricanteInt=2& eIDLinhaInt=37&eIDEquipamentoInt=105


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2005-04-21 12:43:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On second thoughts, \'gate-off\' doesn\'t work in your context, however \'gate\' is a key word in channeling signals so maybe the \'INH signal is gated with the negative signal on the UNI output\' or maybe I\'m talking a load of baloney! Whatever the term, the two differnt signals are in some way combined at the output as can be seen by the use of the word \'avec\'.

Graham macLachlan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: With the new context given, I feel sure that 'gate off' or possibly better 'gate out' (Note: no hyphens needed) is the term to go for
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Dusty

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
bracket


Explanation:
As in "bracketing artillery fire", i.e. shooting too far, then not far enough, then right on target.

The term is definitely used (see below), though in a slightly different context to what I understand from the above (I see it along the same lines as Dusty), so maybe "bracket" could be used precisely so, in quotes.

As shown in FIG. 5d, the echo pulse magnitude at the minimizing frequency includes two spikes at the initiation and completion of interference. These spikes can help a human operator to discriminate a minimum echo pulse and are useful in an automated apparatus to BRACKET the signal of interest
[http://www.ndt.net/news/patents/5608165/5608165.htm]

ideal filter BRACKETs the signal band, eliminating the out of band digital
noise introduced by the. modulator. The 16 coefficient FIR discussed above ...
www.amain.com/papers/spie2003orlvis.PDF

the pair of lower and upper bounds that BRACKETs the signal-to-noise. ratio b /
obtained from the previous factorial. From that column, the ...
taylorandfrancis.metapress.com/ index/DM7DHDBNYM83MGYV.pdf

Spectra b and c BRACKET the wave crest and show little or no change in
concentration. or size. From c to d, however, we see a decrease in both droplet ...
www-das.uwyo.edu/wcr/online_papers/ cloudconf98/rkelly/text_1col.pdf

the first and second Stokes lines BRACKET the wave-. length of the helium–neon
laser and are sufficiently. close in wavelength that the change in ...
ao.osa.org/ViewMedia.cfm?id=44062&seq=0


xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 447

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: As it turns out, with the extra context, it is in the 'time axis' sense, so this term is probably less appropriate
1 hr

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
See explanation below...


Explanation:
It's very difficult to tell without more context, in particular, knowing what these signals are actually like.

However, an intelligent guess based on general electronic practice would be that it means something like 'bring the UNI signal within the range of the INH signal' --- for example, if this INH signal consists of peaks and troughs, whilst the UNI signal is a more or less wavy line, you would adjust the pot. so that the wavy line sginal falls somewhere in the middle of all the peaks and troughs --- you could think of it is being 'framed' within the range of the other signal.

However, it is all entirely dependent on what sorts of signal these are; it might just be a voltage signal, in which case, you might still need to bring it within the range of another (fluctuating) signal.

Sorry, but it really is impossible to tell without more info., or at last specialist knowledge I don't have about your actual machine. If you don't feel sure about talking to techies, I could make some enquiries on your behalf, if you wish? e-mail me privately with details if necessary...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 58 mins (2005-04-21 14:46:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think Mactrad has hit the nail on the head with the idea of \'gating\' --- that INH is clearly an \'inhibit\' signal, and so my guess is that it would be used to \'gate out\' (probably, rather than \'off\') the negative-going portion of the UNI output signal --- could even be some form of \'clipping\'; do you by any chance know what this pot. is labelled as, that might giuve a clue?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 27 mins (2005-04-21 15:16:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ah yes, now that makes it all crystal clear! As Mactrad has so rightly said, the INH signal is being used to gate out the invalid negative-going pulse period of the UNI signal, which is the reset period. So I think \'gate out\' is indeed probably the correct term to use, and that pot. is probably in fact the \'(pulse) width\' pot [largeur?]

Tony M
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1947

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: That's certainly how I see it.
1 hr
  -> Cheers, Alex!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search