tenants et aboutissants

English translation: the ins and outs

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:tenants et aboutissants
English translation:the ins and outs

07:07 Apr 22, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Electronics / Elect Eng
French term or phrase: tenants et aboutissants
En rapport avec le repérage des fils électriques.
Habib Mahammed
Hungary
the ins and outs
Explanation:
xxx

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2005-04-22 07:36:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Breaker Box: Ins and Outs - Checklist
http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:maoLibWIAkIJ:doityourse...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2005-04-22 07:37:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The ins and outs of flash cure units - [ Traduire cette page ]... The ins and outs of flash cure units james ortolani Feb 1, 1999 12:00 PM ... with a series of holes drilled in between the path of the heating wires. ...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 13 mins (2005-04-22 08:21:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tous ces exemples (j\'en ai d\'autres) s\'appliquent au domaine technique. Iln\'y a rien de figuratif là-dedans.
Selected response from:

Hepburn
France
Grading comment
Merci pour votre bonne et rapide réponse!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1See comment below...
Tony M
4the ins and outs
Hepburn
5 -1the full details
Arlène Geneviève Müller


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
the full details


Explanation:
rend pleinementle sens de l'expression francaise

Arlène Geneviève Müller
Austria
Native speaker of: French
Grading comment
désolé mais "ce n'est pas la bonne réponse"

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: Sadly, not in this specific technical context!
13 mins
  -> C'est vrai vous avez raison!
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: désolé mais "ce n'est pas la bonne réponse"

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the ins and outs


Explanation:
xxx

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2005-04-22 07:36:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Breaker Box: Ins and Outs - Checklist
http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:maoLibWIAkIJ:doityourse...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2005-04-22 07:37:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The ins and outs of flash cure units - [ Traduire cette page ]... The ins and outs of flash cure units james ortolani Feb 1, 1999 12:00 PM ... with a series of holes drilled in between the path of the heating wires. ...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 13 mins (2005-04-22 08:21:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tous ces exemples (j\'en ai d\'autres) s\'appliquent au domaine technique. Iln\'y a rien de figuratif là-dedans.

Hepburn
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci pour votre bonne et rapide réponse!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: although this term is informally used to mean the same, this would not be appropriate for Asker's register; plus, there is the possible ambiguity with the figurative meaning, not what is needed here
19 mins
  -> Muchísimas gracias elere, ya se me acaba la imaginación para agradecer, sos realmente muy amable. Saludos!!!!!!!!

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
See comment below...


Explanation:
Here's one previous question although I don't entirely agree with the answer given, and certainly not in your context:

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/462962

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2005-04-22 07:40:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here\'s one I have greater faith in (!):
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/864452


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2005-04-22 07:42:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And here\'s one where, although I don\' actually agree with the answer chosen, I think you might find the discussion helpful:

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/605770

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2005-04-22 07:48:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The term you probably need in your exact context is going to be:

(Wiring) diagrams [etc.] with cable identification (source and destination)

There are several different ways of physically identifying cables --- for example, they may be marked with a unique number which cross-refers to a wiring schedule that explains where each cable \'starts\' and \'finishes\' (i.e. its source and destination) --- this is very elegant, but has the snag of being meaningless when you find a cable with just a number on it, plus you don\'t always know which end you\'ve got! Another scheme marks each end of the cable with a note of where the OTHER end goes --- sometimes more helpful, unless you find it accidentally disconnected, in which case it woulkd be helpful to also known where THIS end goes! Which is why some people use \'belt-&-braces\' and label each end with both source AND destination --- but in complex systems you can get to a point where there isn\'t enough room on short cables to mark all that lot!!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2005-04-22 08:00:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, depending on the wider context, that might in fact be:

...(incoming and outgoing)

You see it all depends on the piece of equipment in question, and whether the labelling is to identify the start and finish of cables running WITHIN the system, or (as is possibly more likely here) to identify where external cables connecting to the system originate from (incoming) or go off to (outgoing).

You see why more context is needed to appreciate which situation is more appopriate --- but my guess would be the latter, since effectively it is easy enough to work out where cables go if they remain within the same system (and hence, on the same diagram), whereas you can\'t possibly know the function of externally-connected cables unless you\'re told. Imagine you are down in the cellar with a torch checking your fusebox, because the light in the attic is not working; the most useful cable label you could find would be \"this wire goes to the light in the attic\" --- it is an outgoing cable. But you might come across \"Danger! This is the live mains input feed\" --- an incoming cable, in other words.

In my first scenario, the incoming mains cable might be labelled with its source: \"mains in\", whilst the other cable might be labelled \"attic light\", its destination.

Have I made the distinction clear?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 55 mins (2005-04-22 09:03:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note to Claudette:

My point is that in your first example, this is indeed being used as a technical term, albeit a highly informal one.

However, in your second example, it seems extremely likely that they are NOT in fact using the term in its technical sense, but rather, in exactly that figurative use that both CMJ and I have pointed out: in English, \"the ins-and-outs\" of something means \"all the intricate detail\" --- here\'s what OED has to say on the matter:

ins and outs: All the details or ramifications of a matter; devious turns to and fro in a course of action, a road, etc.

It is because this figurative meaning is so prominent, and the technical meaning so secondary, and informal to boot, that I would advise against using it in this register.

It\'s all very well to say that \'t & a\' is equally ambiguous in FR, but in this particular field, it does have a very specific, unambiguous technical meaning, and I think it is 99% certain that it is this technical meaning that applies in Asker\'s given situation.


Tony M
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1951

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CMJ_Trans (X): what did I say?
9 mins
  -> Thanks, CMJ! Indeed, I'm just giving Asker the correct technical terminology, but your idea is, of course, spot on!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search