barrette de diodes

English translation: diode array

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:barrette de diodes
English translation:diode array
Entered by: Fiona McBrearty

15:15 Apr 29, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / thermal cameras
French term or phrase: barrette de diodes
I know "stick" is used for "barrettes de mémoire" - can it apply here?

La seconde génération de capteurs pour caméras thermiques, mature dans le milieu des années 1990, était toujours refroidie et sensible dans la fenêtre 8-12 microns, mais mettait en œuvre des barrettes de diodes complétées par un balayage unidirectionnel, en Y seulement (typiquement: barrettes de 4x288 pixels).
Fiona McBrearty
diode array
Explanation:
hope this helps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 53 mins (2005-04-29 18:09:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.clemson.edu/scies/utsr/PMVanderbiltUniv.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 56 mins (2005-04-29 18:12:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

this site differentiates between the two answers. http://www.labsphere.com/applications.asp?appId=3&catId=27
Selected response from:

forli
Grading comment
Well, for want of further clarification, I think this best does the job. Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2diode array
forli
5 -1CCD (charge coupled device)
Pierre Renault


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
diode array


Explanation:
hope this helps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 53 mins (2005-04-29 18:09:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.clemson.edu/scies/utsr/PMVanderbiltUniv.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 56 mins (2005-04-29 18:12:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

this site differentiates between the two answers. http://www.labsphere.com/applications.asp?appId=3&catId=27


    Reference: http://aanda.u-strasbg.fr:2002/articles/aas/full/1997/08/ds1...
    Reference: http://www.tripette.com/Grainfr/Perten/DA7200.htmhttp://www....
forli
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Well, for want of further clarification, I think this best does the job. Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Yes, when talking about photodiodes, 'array' or 'line array' (because it specificalyl states this is one-dimensional) is the usual term I'm familiar with
24 mins
  -> thanks Dusty.

agree  Didier Fourcot: You will often find DAD (Diode Array Detector) in chromatography context
54 mins
  -> merci Didier.

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
CCD (charge coupled device)


Explanation:
I don't know what the original text referred to, but all digital cameras (still, video, infrared, X-Ray,...) use either CMOS chips, or charge-coupled devices.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 4 mins (2005-04-29 22:19:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Re Dusty\'s comment.

CCD\'s all use arrays of diodes, light-sensitive diodes. The difference is that the diodes are part of an integrated circuit. The array is usually rectangular.

Faxes, on the other hand, DO use light-sensitive diode arrays. But the resolution is horrible, the diodes require quite a bit of light. The field is thermography so light sensitivity is an issue, an important one. Diode arrays don\'t make sense.

IMO, \"diode array\", in today\'s context, is like calling what goes through my cable modem a telegraph signal. Technically correct, but hardly representative of the data stream it should be called.

Perhaps the author is using an old fashioned turn of phrase to describe the latest innovation in his field. But that doesn\'t justify repeating the mistake in English.

It would be worth checking with the author, though.

Pierre



    Reference: http://searchstorage.techtarget.com/sDefinition/0,,sid5_gci2...
Pierre Renault
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: Sorry, no, they DON'T all; Fiona's context specifically states 'diodes', so it is not correct to 'convert' this into CCD, since it needn't NECESSARILY be... Note this is a narrow-band thermal (i.e. IR) camera; key point here is the 'line array' aspect...
23 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search