dans la foulée

English translation: in-the-same-movement

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:dans la foulée
English translation:in-the-same-movement
Entered by: Mark Nathan

22:58 Nov 23, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / high voltage distribution board
French term or phrase: dans la foulée
4.7. CONSTITUTION DU TABLEAU HAUTE TENSION

4.7.1. Cellule bouclage

- Un jeu de barres tripolaire 630 A

- Un interrupteur sectionneur tripolaire rotatif à coupure sous SF6 type 630 A équipé d'une commande manuelle avec un sectionneur tripolaire de mise à la terre à commande manuelle dans la foulée, intégré dans l'enceinte de l'interrupteur sectionneur

- Un détecteur de présence haute tension côté tête de câbles type SDT conforme à la norme CEI 1243-5 (sans néon)

I know what dans la foulée usually means, but not in this context...
Mark Nathan
France
For me
Explanation:
it's more than just "as well" or "to boot", but an indication of where it is, i.e. right behind the first item.

dans la foulée de quelqu'un, d'un événement - sur la même lancée, dans le prolongement immédiat de l'événement
[Larousse Lexis]
Selected response from:

Bourth (X)
Grading comment
thanks everyone
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1equipped with
Marc Glinert
4For me
Bourth (X)
3 +1To boot
Natasha Dupuy


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
To boot


Explanation:
Maybe? as in "and on top of that, it's even got..."

But gee, I'd like to buy some punctuation for that sentence!

Natasha Dupuy
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Jacob: Maybe "included", here, yes.
11 mins
  -> Thanks Juan. Yes, if this is indeed the right meaning then I think "included" would be more suitable.

neutral  Marc Glinert: seems to me to be inappropriate in terms of both style (too informal) and intent ("marketing" rather than descriptive)...but the meaning is right!
9 hrs
  -> Hi Marc, thanks for your comment. It was late and I had been doing marketing all day... it's sometimes hard to switch modes when you're tired. Anyhow, you make a fair point!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
For me


Explanation:
it's more than just "as well" or "to boot", but an indication of where it is, i.e. right behind the first item.

dans la foulée de quelqu'un, d'un événement - sur la même lancée, dans le prolongement immédiat de l'événement
[Larousse Lexis]

Bourth (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 447
Grading comment
thanks everyone

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
equipped with


Explanation:
come on guys, look at the style of the text.
It's purely descriptive, telling us how the thing in question is built.
Terms like "it"s even got..." etc appear to me to be totally out of place.
(you would have to use "with" for the "équipé de", Mark)

Marc Glinert
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  MatthewLaSon: I don't believe that "dans la foulée" can mean "equiped with."
19 hrs

agree  Alan Walder
2 days 7 hrs
  -> Thanks Alan




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search