embarqué

English translation: embedded

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:embarqué
English translation:embedded
Entered by: kashew

11:40 Sep 24, 2011
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
French term or phrase: embarqué
2.1.2 L’architecture monitoring

• 1 PDL géré par le logiciel XFlow embarqué sur une base matérielle iRio.
o 1 coffret EDF (comptage + couplage)
o 1 centrale de mesure PM810 pour le comptage interne vers le réseau
o 1 centrale de mesure PM9C
o 1 protection Sepam
o 1 cellule SM6 - IM pour le raccordement réseau EDF (Départ)
o 1 cellule SM6 – CM (Comptage)
o 1 cellule SM6 – DM2 (Protection général
o 1 cellule SM6 – QM (Protection transformateur auxiliaire)
o 2 cellules SM6 – IM (Cellules départs parc)
o & Bloc d’Alimentation 230Vca / 48Vcc
o 1 TGBT
o 1 armoire automate
Alessandro Miani
embedded
Explanation:
On-board
Selected response from:

kashew
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1embedded
kashew
1firmware
Tony M


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
embedded


Explanation:
On-board

kashew
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 100

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra& Kenneth: embedded
1 hr
  -> Thanks

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
logiciel embarqué
firmware


Explanation:
Is another term that applies in certain contexts, though the exact context here is not clear enough to know for sure if it would be applicable here or not at all.

Tony M
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1964




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search