alternateur de puissance adaptee

English translation: alternator with suitable power output

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:alternateur de puissance adaptee
English translation:alternator with suitable power output
Entered by: transatgees

16:57 Oct 10, 2013
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / materials handling
French term or phrase: alternateur de puissance adaptee
In a specification (written in France) for large materials handling equipment.

le groupe electrogene est compose d'um moteur diesel et ... d'un alternateur de puissance adaptee..

Apologies for the lack of accents and thanks for your help.
transatgees
United Kingdom
alternator with suitable power output
Explanation:
a bit of context after the phrase would help.
Selected response from:

Bashiqa
France
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3an appropriately sized generator
chris collister
2 +2alternator with suitable power output
Bashiqa


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
alternator with suitable power output


Explanation:
a bit of context after the phrase would help.

Bashiqa
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 41
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  auburde: but could it not also mean that the alterrnator was changed? Maybe adapted to a 12 Volt charger instead of 6 Volt. I may be wrong but thought I'd share this angle...
4 hrs

agree  Terry Richards
12 hrs

neutral  Tony M: I tend to think Chris may have got it with the power 'suitable for the engine driving it' rather than 'for the intended use' implied here. I disagree with auburde's suggestion of 'adapting' something: so often a faux ami, and unlikely here.
22 hrs
  -> I think that it may have several different outputs. 240v as well as perhaps 24v for electric fork lift or whatever.

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
an appropriately sized generator


Explanation:
In power stations at least, "generator" seems to be preferred to "alternator", even though the generator IS an alternator!
All this means is that the size (ie output) of the generator is matched to the power of the diesel - logical enough.

chris collister
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 353

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
53 mins
  -> Merci Gilou

agree  Daryo
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Daryo

agree  Tony M
9 hrs
  -> Thanks, Tony...




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search