schéma de recollement

English translation: final as-built (wiring) diagram

11:17 May 7, 2018
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Electrical installations
French term or phrase: schéma de recollement
This figures in a technical acceptance report:

Faire les schémas de recollement des coffrets électriques suite aux modifications apportées sur l'existant.
Josh Ord-Hume
United Kingdom
English translation:final as-built (wiring) diagram
Explanation:
Usually, it means a diagram that reflects the reality of what is actually there, rather than the theoretical diagram of what was designed to be there!

Clearly this is relevant if modifications have been made, since they don't want to be left with an out-of-date diagram with alterations pencilled on by hand!

Please do try a term search and check the archive for 'recollement', which will give you a wider picture of the scope of this term.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2018-05-07 20:11:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Since I obviously didn't make myself clear enough the first time:

Usually, it means a diagram that reflects the reality of what is actually there, rather than the theoretical diagram of what was designed to be there!

In this particular case, this is clearly still relevant if modifications have been made to some exisitng installations, since they don't want to be left with an out-of-date diagram with alterations pencilled on by hand!

Either way, the sense of 'recollement' is 'as-built' or 'as-modified' — reflecting the reality of what you end up with.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2018-05-08 06:58:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Final" simply suggests "after whatever work has been carried out in this project has been completed", i.e. "as left at end of job"
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Many thanks, as always. This has been confirmed / validated by the client.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1retagging/relabelling diagramme
Daryo
3 +1final as-built (wiring) diagram
Tony M


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
final as-built (wiring) diagram


Explanation:
Usually, it means a diagram that reflects the reality of what is actually there, rather than the theoretical diagram of what was designed to be there!

Clearly this is relevant if modifications have been made, since they don't want to be left with an out-of-date diagram with alterations pencilled on by hand!

Please do try a term search and check the archive for 'recollement', which will give you a wider picture of the scope of this term.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2018-05-07 20:11:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Since I obviously didn't make myself clear enough the first time:

Usually, it means a diagram that reflects the reality of what is actually there, rather than the theoretical diagram of what was designed to be there!

In this particular case, this is clearly still relevant if modifications have been made to some exisitng installations, since they don't want to be left with an out-of-date diagram with alterations pencilled on by hand!

Either way, the sense of 'recollement' is 'as-built' or 'as-modified' — reflecting the reality of what you end up with.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2018-05-08 06:58:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Final" simply suggests "after whatever work has been carried out in this project has been completed", i.e. "as left at end of job"

Tony M
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1959
Grading comment
Many thanks, as always. This has been confirmed / validated by the client.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Daryo: this ST sounds more like modifications done to some already existing and put in use installation, not differences between the initially planned and the brand new installed wiring modified halfway before being finished (as would "final" suggest).
5 hrs
  -> That's exactly what I said: "Usually...", and then went on to discuss how it applies to a modified existing installation.

agree  Johannes Gleim: https://www.linguee.com/english-french/search?source=auto&qu...
6 hrs
  -> Danke, Johannes!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
retagging/relabelling diagramme


Explanation:
Faire les schémas de recollement des coffrets électriques suite aux modifications apportées sur l'existant.

normally all elements of an electrical installations are tagged / labelled especially on the panels of cabinets / distribution boards;

If the electrical installation has been modified, these tags / labels must be changed to reflect the modified installation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 6 hrs (2018-05-08 17:41:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"<n>recollement" implies that there are already tags in place, that the installation was "finished" (and possibly operational quite some time) before being modified.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 6 hrs (2018-05-08 17:42:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


"recollement" ...

Daryo
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
3 days 19 hrs
  -> Merci!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search