départ d'alimentation

English translation: (supply / power ) feed OR supply

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:départ d'alimentation
English translation:(supply / power ) feed OR supply
Entered by: Tony M

06:58 Jul 25, 2018
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Convectors
French term or phrase: départ d'alimentation
In an office building, 'chaque étage de bureau est équipé de 64 convecteurs de 750W, à raison d'un par vitrage, divisés en 10 départ d'alimentation'.
Sarah Russell
United Kingdom
feed
Explanation:
It does rather depend on how this fit in with all the rest of your surrounding context as to exactly what information is pertinent, but in essence, as an engineer, this is the equivalent expression I'd expect to find in this sort of general context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 47 mins (2018-07-27 07:46:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Usually, a 'départ' is an outgoing feed — seen from the POV of 'where it is leaving from' (e;g. typically a dis board etc.)

In this instance, it is being used from the POV of 'where it is going' — these umpteen electric heaters are being connected to 10 different outgoing feeds; possibly for reasons of grouped control, but certainly for reasons of not overloading the circuits!

So in this instance, in EN, it would sound a little odd to refer to these 'départs' as 'outgoing feeds', since from the POV of the heaters they are more like 'incoming feeds' — but that's not a problem, since in EN, 'feeds' alone is perfectly adequate and needs no further qualification.
Similarly, unlike in FR, in idiomatic EN it is redundant to add 'supply' or 'electrical suppy' to the feeds, since this is more than abundantly clear from the fact that the text is discussing electrical facilities, as confirmed locally by the mention of '750 W'
Naturally, were there any possibility of ambiguity, it would need to be specified; otherwise, it is just unnecessary redundancy in EN, which tends to seek to streamline wherever possible.
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Thanks very much for your detailed explanation Tony!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4feed
Tony M
4 -1separation power supply / supply.
Mohamed Hosni
4 -1divided into 10 feeds
B D Finch
4 -1power feed
GILOU


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
départ d\'alimentation
power feed


Explanation:
-

GILOU
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Mohamed Hosni: Not in this context.
1 day 14 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
divisés en 10 départs d'alimentation
divided into 10 feeds


Explanation:
I think there is clearly a typo. If there are 64 x 750W convectors per floor, it makes sense that there would be no more than six convectors per feed.

B D Finch
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: Yes, but the POV is wrong if we use 'feeds' here: these things are 'what is being fed'; you could say 'distributed across 10 feeds' or 'split between 10 feeds'.
5 hrs
  -> Thanks for the correction; yes to "distributed across ...".

disagree  Mohamed Hosni: No, it does not fits.
1 day 6 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
separation power supply / supply.


Explanation:
Hope it helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2018-07-26 00:11:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

separation power-supply / supply.

Mohamed Hosni
Morocco
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: In the given context, this wouldn't make technical sense — 'départ' couldn't really be translated as 'separation' here, and it is also a very dubious noun to use as a qualifier for another noun like this one (though cf. 'separation anxiety' etc.)
45 mins
  -> Nonsense disagreement as well in the given context!.

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
départ d'alimentation
feed


Explanation:
It does rather depend on how this fit in with all the rest of your surrounding context as to exactly what information is pertinent, but in essence, as an engineer, this is the equivalent expression I'd expect to find in this sort of general context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 47 mins (2018-07-27 07:46:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Usually, a 'départ' is an outgoing feed — seen from the POV of 'where it is leaving from' (e;g. typically a dis board etc.)

In this instance, it is being used from the POV of 'where it is going' — these umpteen electric heaters are being connected to 10 different outgoing feeds; possibly for reasons of grouped control, but certainly for reasons of not overloading the circuits!

So in this instance, in EN, it would sound a little odd to refer to these 'départs' as 'outgoing feeds', since from the POV of the heaters they are more like 'incoming feeds' — but that's not a problem, since in EN, 'feeds' alone is perfectly adequate and needs no further qualification.
Similarly, unlike in FR, in idiomatic EN it is redundant to add 'supply' or 'electrical suppy' to the feeds, since this is more than abundantly clear from the fact that the text is discussing electrical facilities, as confirmed locally by the mention of '750 W'
Naturally, were there any possibility of ambiguity, it would need to be specified; otherwise, it is just unnecessary redundancy in EN, which tends to seek to streamline wherever possible.

Tony M
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1951
Grading comment
Thanks very much for your detailed explanation Tony!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search