tension d'appel et tension de maintien

English translation: pull-in voltage / hold-in voltage

12:16 Apr 8, 2020
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / scientific patent
French term or phrase: tension d'appel et tension de maintien
L'activation de l'actionneur gérée par la carte 6 électronique nécessite le maintien du signal de pilotage ; celui-ci peut cependant être optimisé par l'application d'un signal électrique évolué, soit à deux paliers, à savoir une tension d'appel puis une tension de maintien, soit à découpage, à savoir puisé à une fréquence adéquate (modulation de largeur d'impulsion ou Puise Width Modulation).
imene souissi
Tunisia
English translation:pull-in voltage / hold-in voltage
Explanation:
I've found these terms in similar contexts and in the glossary I have linked below.
Selected response from:

Stephen McCann
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1pull-in voltage / hold-in voltage
Stephen McCann
4peak & hold voltages
Chris Pr


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pull-in voltage / hold-in voltage


Explanation:
I've found these terms in similar contexts and in the glossary I have linked below.


    Reference: http://www.acroassociates.com/glossary-of-terms/
Stephen McCann
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Mr Stephen , I used the terms "inrush voltage" and "hold voltage", but I thik your suggestion is more appropriate: I found the terminology in thhis link : https://data.epo.org/publication-server/rest/v1.0/publication-dates/20120111/patents/EP1806049NWB1/document.html


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: pull-in / hold-in is definitely correct; Asker's 'inrush' is quite wrong!
3 hrs

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
peak & hold voltages


Explanation:
"Peak and hold solenoids, also known as saturated switch solenoids, are utilized in place of constant current solenoids..."

https://www.tlxtech.com/understanding-solenoids/theory-opera...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 1 hr (2020-04-09 13:51:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Peak-Hold Circuits
https://books.google.de/books?id=ukZOCgAAQBAJ&pg=PA146&lpg=P...

Chris Pr
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search