puit de shunt

English translation: jumpering system / jumper bar system

09:19 Nov 5, 2020
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / patent
French term or phrase: puit de shunt
1. Bloc de jonction (11) électrique comprenant un boitier isolant (12) ...... dans lequel une pluralité de blocs de jonction (11) sont disposés côte à côte sur une même rangée orientée suivant la direction du rail de support et une face avant (17) comprenant au moins un puits de shunt (18), le bloc de jonction (11) comprenant un porte-repère.....
imene souissi
Tunisia
English translation:jumpering system / jumper bar system
Explanation:
These two references are the French and English versions of the same ABB brochure. When 'puit de shunt' is used in the French version, 'jumpering system' is used in the other.

https://www.ourdoconline.com/m-i/11.pdf
https://library.e.abb.com/public/25177a11a4034da593a24ba903f...

Although 'shunting zone' is used in Viking 3 systems (see Liz's references), this seems to be the only manufacturer that uses this phrase (other than when related to shunting trains)

Other manufacturers that use the term 'jumpering system' include
Weidmuller and Altech

https://docs.rs-online.com/c4a6/0900766b80e1aaba.pdf
https://www.wolfautomation.com/media/pdf/terminalblock/altec...

Wago uses 'jumper bar system'

https://www.wago.com/gb/rail-mount-terminal-blocks/jumper/p/...
https://news.thomasnet.com/fullstory/terminal-blocks-feature...
Selected response from:

Althea Draper
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2jumpering system / jumper bar system
Althea Draper
4shunting zone
liz askew
Summary of reference entries provided
see
liz askew

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shunting zone


Explanation:
,,

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
jumpering system / jumper bar system


Explanation:
These two references are the French and English versions of the same ABB brochure. When 'puit de shunt' is used in the French version, 'jumpering system' is used in the other.

https://www.ourdoconline.com/m-i/11.pdf
https://library.e.abb.com/public/25177a11a4034da593a24ba903f...

Although 'shunting zone' is used in Viking 3 systems (see Liz's references), this seems to be the only manufacturer that uses this phrase (other than when related to shunting trains)

Other manufacturers that use the term 'jumpering system' include
Weidmuller and Altech

https://docs.rs-online.com/c4a6/0900766b80e1aaba.pdf
https://www.wolfautomation.com/media/pdf/terminalblock/altec...

Wago uses 'jumper bar system'

https://www.wago.com/gb/rail-mount-terminal-blocks/jumper/p/...
https://news.thomasnet.com/fullstory/terminal-blocks-feature...


Example sentence(s):
  • The jumpering systems bus potentials between terminal blocks, reducing wiring time.
  • Numerous built-in functions: double jumpering system, clearly visible top marker, test sockets, etc

    Reference: http://www.ourdoconline.com/m-i/11.pdf
    Reference: http://library.e.abb.com/public/25177a11a4034da593a24ba903f9...
Althea Draper
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: convincing refs
47 mins
  -> Thanks writeaway

neutral  liz askew: interesting, perhaps the site I found (after an age!) was a translation from the French!
20 hrs

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
5 days
  -> Thanks Harald




Reference comments


9 mins
Reference: see

Reference information:
Gamme SNK Blocs de jonction entrelec® Accessoires ...library.e.abb.com › public
PDF
Sélection rapide en haut de la page comprenant : • La fonction (y ... Moins de blocs de jonction et d'accessoires nécessaires pour réaliser une installation électrique. 4. Retrouvez ... Marquage par cartes repère, étiquettes autocollantes ou porte-repères pour filerie ... ***Les deux puits centraux de shunts des blocs de jonction***,.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2020-11-05 09:41:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Viking 3 terminal blocks - Legrand UK & Irelandwww.legrand.co.uk › products › enclosures-equipment
Viking 3 terminal blocks provide trusted, safe and reliable installations and are ... Two ****central shunting zones****; Supplied pre-assembled in blocks of 5 or 10, using ...

central shunting zones


??

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2020-11-05 09:43:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.legrand.co.uk/products/cable-management/enclosur...

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43
Note to reference poster
Asker: yes but i need the translation of "puit de shunt" any suggestions!

Asker: sorry liz thank you for your answer





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search