support au minimum

English translation: See explanation below...

17:14 Apr 4, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Electronics / Elect Eng
French term or phrase: support au minimum
Le dispositif microfusible incluse le composant microfusible de type VS16, le connecteur avec les deux cosses assurant la liaison électrique extérieur, le joint torique, la résine de type epoxy & le support au minimum en matière PPX630.

I know that PPX630 is type of resin, I'm just not sure what they mean by "support au minimum".
Laura Miller
United States
English translation:See explanation below...
Explanation:
I think you'll find that this phrase does not split the way you've assumed.

I think it means that the 'support' must be in material that is 'at least as good as PPX630' (if not better)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs 23 mins (2005-04-05 07:37:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note to Asker following your added note:

1) I don\'t imagine this as a \'mounting bracket\' (which apart from anything else, seems an unlikely thing to make out of resin, and in any case, the scale [microfusible?] seems all wrong. I think the word \'support\' in English could be fine, or possibly \'mount\', dpending on the exact shape and function of the thing; a drawing would really be the only way to choose between these (or any other) words

2) I don\'t much care for \'at minimum\', and certainly not tacked on at the end of the sentence like that. \'as a minimum\' might work OK in that word order, or if not, as I suggested at the outset, \"support OR mount in (at least) PPX 630\"
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Thank you ever so much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2See explanation below...
Tony M
4support of a material that is not worse than
Leonid Gornik
4minimum [impact] strength for PPX630
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
minimum [impact] strength for PPX630


Explanation:
I think I kinda lucked out on this one...with plastic strength and reinforcement came to mind and lo and behold:

We're in discussions with a bunch of different companies, Tier 1s and OEMs,” says a GE spokesman.

The first new alloy from GE in many years, Noryl PPX is being pitched by the Pittsfield, MA-based company as an ideal replacement for thermoplastic olefin, nylon and steel, due to its stiffness, toughness and heat resistance. “The impact strength is enormous,” the GE spokesman claims.

Among the other benefits GE is promising are reduced material usage, faster molding cycles, parts consolidation and weight and cost reduction. The key to Noryl is the combination of previously incompatible articles of polyphenylene ether with a base polypropylene using a patent-pending technology. “Prior to this development, design engineers requiring a wide range of modulus, toughness and temperature extremes had to play a balancing act, sacrificing one material attribute for another,” says Keith DuPont, product manager, Noryl resin business.

Of the four Noryl commercial grades available, GE foresees the PPX7125 non-reinforced resin getting the most exterior applications, and the 30% glass-reinforced PPX630 drawing the most orders for underhood components. “It's customer driven. They've asked us over and over again for this,” says the GE spokesman. “We easily see us putting out at least four more in the next few years.”



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2005-04-04 17:34:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry changing my answer:

the substrate has to have the minimum specs for this resin:

Substrate - Material that provides the surface on which an adhesive-containing substance is applied for any purpose, such as bonding or coating.

Final: minimum PPX630 substrate strength

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2005-04-04 17:35:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the \"support\" is the substrate on which the resin is applied....I got that from the composite online glossary...

a support in this case is the surface or material on which the thing is applied...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2005-04-04 17:35:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

so, minimun substrate requirements for PPX630

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 53

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
support of a material that is not worse than


Explanation:
You cannot say of a material as a "minimum," becuse minimum is about a value or quantity. The meaning here is that the material should be at least as good as the material they refer to...

Leonid Gornik
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 7

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
See explanation below...


Explanation:
I think you'll find that this phrase does not split the way you've assumed.

I think it means that the 'support' must be in material that is 'at least as good as PPX630' (if not better)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs 23 mins (2005-04-05 07:37:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note to Asker following your added note:

1) I don\'t imagine this as a \'mounting bracket\' (which apart from anything else, seems an unlikely thing to make out of resin, and in any case, the scale [microfusible?] seems all wrong. I think the word \'support\' in English could be fine, or possibly \'mount\', dpending on the exact shape and function of the thing; a drawing would really be the only way to choose between these (or any other) words

2) I don\'t much care for \'at minimum\', and certainly not tacked on at the end of the sentence like that. \'as a minimum\' might work OK in that word order, or if not, as I suggested at the outset, \"support OR mount in (at least) PPX 630\"

Tony M
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1955
Grading comment
Thank you ever so much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wayne Sutton (X): that's the way it reads to me also
4 mins
  -> Thanks, Wayne!

agree  ketter: I agree with Dusty's explanation of the split. As for "support," in a medical context, it's often translated as "media." Above, Jane suggests "substrate." I read some web pages where "material" is used. I'd like to know what word you use.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Michael! I don't think we're talking at substrate-level here, but simply a 'physical) support for the 'microfusible' and its connector terminals.

neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X): support is a generic term Dusty not a specific one, the generic term for where resins et al are applied, are sub-strata, generically,,it does say en matiere de
21 hrs
  -> Thanks, Jane! Of course, it can have both meanings, but I'm confident that here it is the mechanical sense that is needed; I believe my interpretation makes sense.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search