contrôle-commande

English translation: command & control

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:contrôle-commande
English translation:command & control
Entered by: Paula Price

20:28 Apr 4, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
French term or phrase: contrôle-commande
XXXXXX est responsable de l’engineering, des achats et de la construction des lots électricité, instrumentation, contrôle-commande et climatisation.
Paula Price
command & control
Explanation:
Typical engineering-speak.
Selected response from:

Amanda Grey
France
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4I&C
Bourth (X)
5 +2command & control
Amanda Grey


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
command & control


Explanation:
Typical engineering-speak.

Amanda Grey
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mchd
35 mins

agree  Wayne Sutton (X): this is the term used for industrial process control equipment which is what I suspect this text refers to see:http://www.1394ta.org/Technology/Specifications/Descriptions...
9 hrs

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
I&C


Explanation:
Instrumentation and Control.

Also "Supervisory Control" (SC), as in SCADA (Supervisory Control And Data Acquisition).

Bourth (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 447

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DocteurPC: je pense oui
2 hrs

agree  Tony M
2 hrs

agree  Kelvin Wu
5 hrs

agree  David Goward
7 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search