détente

English translation: tension/sag reduction

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:détente
English translation:tension/sag reduction
Entered by: Parrot

23:16 Apr 7, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / stress studies
French term or phrase: détente
I have two samples of this indicating a physics/math concept:

"TENUE DES ISOLATEURS
Pour les trois hypothèses (A, B et C), les éléments des chaînes d’isolateurs de suspension et d’ancrage ne doivent pas subir d’effort supérieur à 1/3 de leur charge de rupture électromécanique garantie. En outre, dans l’hypothèse de rupture de conducteur (avec *détente* de 70%), les chaînes d’isolateurs de suspension ne doivent pas subir d’effort supérieur à 60% de leur charge de rupture électromécanique garantie."

"Pylônes d’alignement : un conducteur de phase ou un câble de garde est rompu, les autres câbles étant installés et intacts. Dans le cas d’une rupture d’un conducteur de phase d’un coté d’un pylône d’alignement on tiendra compte d’une *détente* des câbles dans la portée opposée (due à la chaîne d’isolateurs) égale à 70% de la tension maximale horizontale du conducteur."

Thanks to anyone with the right dico...
Parrot
Spain
tension reduction
Explanation:
Definitely a possibility (see quotes below, and above all the site), but I can't help thinking there must be another more widely used term!

Power line spans on straight runs will be tensioned so that the insulator string at the intermediate tower will be vertical. If one span breaks, the weight of the adjacent span will swing the insulator string "inwards", or towards the span as it sags closer to the ground (the next insulator string along will probably swing "outwards" or away from the sagging span, thereby compensating part of the sag as the next span along also sags). The span in question will at this point be subject solely to the tension exerted by its selfweight and by the tension of the other spans to which it is connected, i.e. the tension on the other side will have gone. A 70% reduction seems a lot to me, but I guess they know what they are talking about.

<<The length of suspension insulator strings can greatly influence the structure oading under unbalanced longitudinal loading conditions. The DECREASE IN TENSION caused by the swing of long insulator strings can be significant. For pole-type self-supporting structures, the deflection of the structure may provide a TENSION REDUCTION in the wires. Both of these factors may be included in the unbalanced loading condition, as long as proper consideration is given to any impact loading imposed on the structure

Unless care is taken, these operations can greatly magnify the ordinary weight loading imposed on the structures. [...] Also, if the sag if the wires is changed (as by lowering), there is a COMPANION CHANGE IN WIRE TENSION ACTING AT THE STRUCTURES ADJACENT to the lowered span. [...]

With level spans, the lowering of wires at one structure will cause an increase in tension in the wires that would almost double the original value, UNLESS THERE WAS SWING INWARD AT THE ADJACENT STRUCTURES.>>
[http://www.myinsulators.com/acw/bookref/poletower/]
Selected response from:

Bourth (X)
Grading comment
Thanks, all. As I mentioned, I was sure it had to do with sag in the inverse.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5sag
Leonid Gornik
3tension reduction
Bourth (X)
2slack/slackening
Charlie Bavington (X)
1trigger - release
Elena Sgarbo (X)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
détente
slack/slackening


Explanation:
Just a word that sprang to mind, particularly for the second one. I could have completely misunderstood, it's not my field. I offer it up purely as a suggestion you may like to use for googling with, to see if it fits at all.....

Charlie Bavington (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
détente
trigger - release


Explanation:
Hi Ceci :-)

I'm guessing here, but could it be that the two instances of the word convey different meanings -i.e. "trigger" and "release" (or "relaxation"), respectively?

Just trying to help... :-))

Good luck,

Elena

détente n.f. < détãt > : 1. relaxation n. 2. detente n. [Politique] 3. release n. (energy from a spring, a tensed muscle, etc.) 4. trigger n. (~ d'un fusil)

http://www.ultralingua.net/index.html?action=define&sub=1&se...



SYLLABICATION: de·tent
PRONUNCIATION: d-tnt
NOUN: A catch or lever that locks the movement of one part of a mechanism.
ETYMOLOGY: French détente, a loosening, from Old French destente, from feminine past participle of destendre, to release : des-, de- + tendre, to stretch (from Latin tendere; see ten- in Appendix I).


The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language, Fourth Edition.


Elena Sgarbo (X)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
détente
sag


Explanation:
sag is due to gravitysee ref.


    www.reed-electronics.com/tmworld/article/ CA341925.html?section=Tech+Trends&subsection=Machine+Vision
Leonid Gornik
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 7

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
détente
tension reduction


Explanation:
Definitely a possibility (see quotes below, and above all the site), but I can't help thinking there must be another more widely used term!

Power line spans on straight runs will be tensioned so that the insulator string at the intermediate tower will be vertical. If one span breaks, the weight of the adjacent span will swing the insulator string "inwards", or towards the span as it sags closer to the ground (the next insulator string along will probably swing "outwards" or away from the sagging span, thereby compensating part of the sag as the next span along also sags). The span in question will at this point be subject solely to the tension exerted by its selfweight and by the tension of the other spans to which it is connected, i.e. the tension on the other side will have gone. A 70% reduction seems a lot to me, but I guess they know what they are talking about.

<<The length of suspension insulator strings can greatly influence the structure oading under unbalanced longitudinal loading conditions. The DECREASE IN TENSION caused by the swing of long insulator strings can be significant. For pole-type self-supporting structures, the deflection of the structure may provide a TENSION REDUCTION in the wires. Both of these factors may be included in the unbalanced loading condition, as long as proper consideration is given to any impact loading imposed on the structure

Unless care is taken, these operations can greatly magnify the ordinary weight loading imposed on the structures. [...] Also, if the sag if the wires is changed (as by lowering), there is a COMPANION CHANGE IN WIRE TENSION ACTING AT THE STRUCTURES ADJACENT to the lowered span. [...]

With level spans, the lowering of wires at one structure will cause an increase in tension in the wires that would almost double the original value, UNLESS THERE WAS SWING INWARD AT THE ADJACENT STRUCTURES.>>
[http://www.myinsulators.com/acw/bookref/poletower/]


Bourth (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 447
Grading comment
Thanks, all. As I mentioned, I was sure it had to do with sag in the inverse.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search