relayé

English translation: reflected

20:02 Apr 25, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
French term or phrase: relayé
La division Énergie privilégie les combustibles les moins émetteurs de CO2, un mouvement relayé notamment pour le gaz naturel par la promotion de la cogénération.
Paul Sadur
English translation:reflected
Explanation:
i.e. in the case of natural gas this tendency is reflected by promoting co-generation, so by using gas for both heat and power, CO2 emissions are reduced
Selected response from:

Claire Cox
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1relayed
Andrew Bruch
3 +1reflected
Claire Cox


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
relayed


Explanation:
Ernst tech dictionary provides the definition as rebroadcast/relayed (specif. for power generation). In this sense, it seems more figurative, i.e. the movement is relayed in natural gas through the promotion of cogeneration.

Andrew Bruch
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stephanie Mitchel
30 mins

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reflected


Explanation:
i.e. in the case of natural gas this tendency is reflected by promoting co-generation, so by using gas for both heat and power, CO2 emissions are reduced

Claire Cox
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 127
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CMJ_Trans (X): good
9 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search