trommel ouvre-sac

English translation: bag opener drum

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:trommel ouvre-sac
English translation:bag opener drum
Entered by: Scott de Lesseps

05:00 Nov 2, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
French term or phrase: trommel ouvre-sac
Criblage grossier des ordures ménagères résiduelles OMR, pour écarter les déchets grossiers.
Cette opération utilise typiquement un trommel ouvre-sac, à maille de 200 millimètres par exemple, duquel ressortent en partie basse les déchets fins OMRf destinés à être traités en bio-réacteur avec les déchets verts (démarrage de la fermentation) et en partie haute des déchets grossiers OMRg en majorité non fermentescibles.
Scott de Lesseps
United States
bag opener drum
Explanation:
Rotating drum in which garbage bags are cut up and small items are sorted out.
Selected response from:

Sandra& Kenneth
Israel
Grading comment
Thanks to you both!

Scott
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4bag dispenser
Rimas Balsys
4bag opener drum
Sandra& Kenneth


  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bag opener drum


Explanation:
Rotating drum in which garbage bags are cut up and small items are sorted out.


    Reference: http://www.wildcatmfg.com/index.cfm?show=10&mid=50
Sandra& Kenneth
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Thanks to you both!

Scott

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bag dispenser


Explanation:
I'd say "bag dispenser" is the most common term. If you Google it you'll see what I mean.

Rimas Balsys
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search