Assurance Marché

English translation: contract insurance contract or policy

16:10 Dec 13, 2013
French to English translations [PRO]
Energy / Power Generation / Electricity
French term or phrase: Assurance Marché
Conformément aux dispositions de l’article 7.2.1, l’exercice de l’option de sortie entraîne automatiquement et concomitamment la clôture de l’Assurance Marché éventuellement souscrite.

I was wondering whether anyone can tell me why Assurance Marché is written so. Do they mean Insurance Market? Sounds very strange if they do.

Thanks in advance
Michael Dornan
Portugal
English translation:contract insurance contract or policy
Explanation:
The holder's insurance contract or policy, if he has one, will be automatically terminated when he decides to exercise his option to withdraw. I think marché can be translated as contract (or policy) in this case.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2013-12-13 16:20:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, it should say 'insurance contract or policy'
Selected response from:

John Simpson
United Kingdom
Grading comment
In this case it was policy, thanks so much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1contract related insurance
Daryo
3 -1contract insurance contract or policy
John Simpson


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Assurance Marché ????
contract insurance contract or policy


Explanation:
The holder's insurance contract or policy, if he has one, will be automatically terminated when he decides to exercise his option to withdraw. I think marché can be translated as contract (or policy) in this case.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2013-12-13 16:20:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, it should say 'insurance contract or policy'

John Simpson
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
In this case it was policy, thanks so much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: I think you were right the first time. Your second answer is wrong because the qualifier goes after the noun in French.
11 mins
  -> You are right: contract insurance policy

neutral  Claire Cox: with Phil - it means insurance taken out to cover the contract
14 mins

disagree  Daryo: you got it the wrong way round - the Supplier is not withdrawing from the insurance but from the contract to which this insurance is linked
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
contract related insurance


Explanation:
Marché = marché public

Assurance = see
[http://www.marche-public.fr/CCAG-FCS/09-assurance.htm]

this insurance is linked to/related to the "marché public" but is not there to protect the bidder/supplier, it's there to protect others from possible dammages caused by the supplier in the course of executing the "marché public".


Daryo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M
27 mins
  -> Thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search