puissance du groupe le plus important

English translation: power of the largest (generating) set

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:puissance du groupe le plus important
English translation:power of the largest (generating) set
Entered by: pooja_chic

07:42 Nov 21, 2014
French to English translations [PRO]
Energy / Power Generation
French term or phrase: puissance du groupe le plus important
Dans une localité donnée, la Société ne sera pas tenue de livrer aux réseaux une puissance instantanée totale supérieure à la puissance garantie de l'ouvrage de production d'énergie ; cette puissance garantie est égale à la puissance totale installée diminuée de la puissance du groupe le plus important
pooja_chic
power of the largest (generating) set/unit
Explanation:
The key thing is, "important" refers, of course, to the "groupe", not to "puissance"
Selected response from:

chris collister
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3power of the largest (generating) set/unit
chris collister
4[rated] capacity of the largest generator
Daryo


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
power of the largest (generating) set/unit


Explanation:
The key thing is, "important" refers, of course, to the "groupe", not to "puissance"

chris collister
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 132
Grading comment
Thank you
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bashiqa
7 mins
  -> Thanks, Chris

agree  Tony M: Since we start off talking about the 'total power', it is only logical to continue in the same vein.
10 mins
  -> Thanks, Tony!

agree  Didier Fourcot: The generator set with biggest power: they guarantee n-1 availability of their n generators
38 mins

disagree  Daryo: false friend // unlikely that anyone would understand it the wrong way, but it's simply not the term used
6 hrs
  -> Interesting. But what are MW if not powers?? Not that false, IMO

agree  GILOU
2 days 6 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
[rated] capacity of the largest generator


Explanation:
for the purpose of this calculation the "rated" capacity would be used.


Generator capacity: The maximum output, commonly expressed in megawatts (MW), that generating equipment can supply to system load, adjusted for ambient conditions.

Generator nameplate capacity (installed): The maximum rated output of a generator, prime mover, or other electric power production equipment under specific conditions designated by the manufacturer. Installed generator nameplate capacity is commonly expressed in megawatts (MW) and is usually indicated on a nameplate physically attached to the generator.

http://www.eia.gov/tools/glossary/index.cfm?id=G

Generator nameplate capacity
The maximum amount of electric energy that a generator can produce under specific conditions, as rated by the manufacturer. Generator nameplate capacity is usually expressed in kilovolt-amperes (kVA) and kilowatts (kW), as indicated on a nameplate that is physically attached to the generator.
http://www.nrc.gov/reading-rm/basic-ref/glossary/generator-n...


Nameplate capacity
Nameplate capacity, also known as the rated capacity, nominal capacity, installed capacity or maximum effect, refers to the intended technical full-load sustained output of a facility such as a power plant,[1][2] a chemical plant,[3] fuel plant,[4][5][6] metal refinery,[7] mine,[8] and many others.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Nameplate_capacity

Daryo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  chris collister: While not disagreeing, this is splitting hairs, isn't it? And "capacity" can mean something quite different when describing IC engines (for example).
11 mins
  -> "splitting hairs" or "being precise/using the jargon of the trade" - depends how you look at it ...




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search