imperdabilité

English translation: check that nothing has been lost / gone missing / been left behind

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:vérification de l'imperdabilité
English translation:check that nothing has been lost / gone missing / been left behind
Entered by: Tony M

12:59 Feb 2, 2015
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
French term or phrase: imperdabilité
"Vérification de l'imperdabilité au retour du site".
From an inspection list.
That is to say - The equipment is inspected to make sure that no part was lost or left inside the site.
I am looking for a substantive if possible.
I understand it also implies that
captive screws anti-loss washers, loss-proof tools are used.
Thank you in advance Jean-Luc
Jean-Luc Dumont
France
check that nothing has been lost / gone missing / been left behind
Explanation:
Although this may sound a little informal, I think you would be better off looking for a solution more along these lines.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 minutes (2015-02-02 13:24:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

That's one way to work it round an active verb! No subject needed, and the object becomes a verb group itself ;-)


I don't quite get the notion of 'imperdabilité' — that suggests rather the 'inability of something to get lost' — but that doesn't seem to be what you are describing? Or is it really more a case of 'check that nothing will be able to be lost'?
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6check that nothing has been lost / gone missing / been left behind
Tony M
3 +1presence check
Terry Richards
3hardware integrity /completeness
Daryo
3integrity
Anne Bohy
3no loss
Abdelbaki Boukheit
2 -1gossypiboma
Robin Levey


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
no loss


Explanation:
...

Abdelbaki Boukheit
Algeria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
vérification de l'imperdabilité
check that nothing has been lost / gone missing / been left behind


Explanation:
Although this may sound a little informal, I think you would be better off looking for a solution more along these lines.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 minutes (2015-02-02 13:24:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

That's one way to work it round an active verb! No subject needed, and the object becomes a verb group itself ;-)


I don't quite get the notion of 'imperdabilité' — that suggests rather the 'inability of something to get lost' — but that doesn't seem to be what you are describing? Or is it really more a case of 'check that nothing will be able to be lost'?

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 322
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: The usual meaning would be : 'check that nothing will be able to be lost', but here since it is after the return from the site, it is to verify that indeed nothing got lost or is missing.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nils Andersson
59 mins
  -> Thanks, Nils!

agree  philgoddard: It's possible that Jean-Luc is looking for a noun because this can be said more concisely in French. If this is a checklist and the English looks too long, you could just say "Check nothing left behind".
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Phil! Yes, we need to know exactly how it is being used; I had assumed it was a list item, but as you say, it can readily be shortened.

agree  EirTranslations
5 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, Bea!

agree  B D Finch: Unfortunately, one cannot translate this as "losslessness", a word that it would be nice to use more often, but no: this is yet another place it wouldn't do.
9 hrs
  -> Thanks, B! :-)

agree  Didier Fourcot: Precise meaning here from context, but Imperdabilité rather means "nothing CAN be lost" (just for glossary consistency)
1 day 2 mins
  -> Merci, Didier ! Yes, it was exactly that which was slightly bothering me...

agree  Simo Blom
1 day 19 hrs
  -> Thanks, Simo!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
presence check


Explanation:
One option - turn it around and get rid of the negative.

Personally, I would go with Tony's suggestion and use a verb!

Terry Richards
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47
Notes to answerer
Asker: Not a bad idea! I was just thinking about somthing like Equipment integrity check.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Good option! And yes, we always found when we checked the idiots, we always had at least as many as we started with (if not more!)
22 mins

neutral  philgoddard: I don't think this conveys a clear meaning - presence of what?
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
integrity


Explanation:
Suggestion

Anne Bohy
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
gossypiboma


Explanation:
By analogy with the usual procedure in the medical world:

Surgical count - Great Ormond Street Hospital
www.gosh.nhs.uk › Health professionals › Clinical guidelines
An initial full surgical count must be completed prior to the surgery ... Swabs should be left in full view of the surgeon carrying out the procedure at all times (Rationale 14). ... after a re-count and the search has been completed, the patient must have a plain ... Rationale 23: To prevent retaining a foriegn body in the wound.

Retained surgical instruments - Wikipedia, the free ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Retained_surgical_instruments
Additionally, the Patient Safety Monitor Alert, announced in 2003 that 1,500 tools were ... Gossypiboma is the official name for a retained sponge/towel after surgery. ... The following techniques have been put into practice to prevent gossypiboma. ... Surgical tools left in the body can puncture vital organs and blood vessels, ...

Same idea, diferent context:
'I counted them all out, and I counted them all back' (the late Brian Hanrahan, 1982).
http://www.bbc.com/news/uk-12039283

Robin Levey
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 76

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Daryo: interesting word, but it's the wrong way round: gossypiboma is not about the patient's body not losing any bits (missing fingers etc) that should be there, it's about additional bits (retained sponge/towel, surgical tools) that shouldn't be in the body.
10 hrs

neutral  Tony M: In fact, Daryo, I think that's exactly what is being referred to here: "if we are missing a screwdriver, it may have been left inside the nuclear reactor!" — you check you've got everything, in order to make sure nothing has been left behind.
1 day 10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
imperdabilité (de l'équipement)
hardware integrity /completeness


Explanation:
by analogy with the human body integrity

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2015-02-03 11:34:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Contrôle d’imperdabilité des équipements introduits dans les GV

Les inspecteurs ont examiné la surveillance du CIPN lors de la réalisation des phases de contrôle d’imperdabilité des équipements introduits dans les GV. Les inspecteurs ont donc consulté les procès-verbaux d’imperdabilité et ont constaté deux écarts :

- Le PV d’imperdabilité d’un adaptateur vapeur (réf. WEF-14-ASCA-BUG5-PV-202) indique pour l’état initial la présence d’un écrou, d’une extrémité de l’adaptateur en résine Derlin et la non-présence d’un anneau plastique. Le PV indique pour l’état final la présence de l’écrou, de l’extrémité Delrin et de l’anneau plastique. Ces constats ne sont pas cohérents,

- Le PV d’imperdabilité d’un adaptateur vapeur (réf. WEF-14-ASCA-BUG5-PV-302) indique pour l’état initial la présence d’un écrou, d’une extrémité Delrin et la non-présence d’un anneau plastique. Le PV n’est pas renseigné pour l’état final ce qui ne permet pas d’attester la présence de toutes les pièces après intervention.

Ces deux PV ont été visés par l’opérateur et le contrôleur technique du prestataire et validé conforme par le client à savoir EDF/CIPN. Ces constats montrent une surveillance insuffisante de la part du CIPN.

Demande A3 : je vous demande de porter une vigilance accrue lors de la surveillance des phases de contrôle d’imperdabilité des équipements introduits dans les GV.

http://www.asn.fr/Controler/Actualites-du-controle/Lettres-d...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day34 mins (2015-02-03 13:34:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


hardware completeness

Daryo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 23




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search