charge

English translation: load

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:charge
English translation:load
Entered by: Robin Levey

16:58 Jan 1, 2017
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / Response to consultation on flexibility in electricity network
French term or phrase: charge
Hello, and Happy New Year to all.

I would be grateful for suggestions on the best way of translating the term "charge" in the paragraph below. The text is in response to a question about whether DSOs (Distribution System Operators) should be allowed to invest in storage methods:

Le modèle d’accès de tiers au réseau où le gestionnaire de réseau assure le rôle de facilitateur neutre et indépendant complique la possibilité pour ce dernier d’exploiter des installations de stockage : en effet, du point de vue du marché, la charge d’un dispositif de stockage s’assimile à un prélèvement et la décharge s’assimile à une injection dans le réseau ; or le gestionnaire du réseau n’est en principe pas habilité à jouer ce qui s’assimilerait à un rôle d’acteur du marché dès lors que de tels dispositifs de stockage viendraient à se multiplier.

Thanks in advance.

Mark
Mark Radcliffe
United Kingdom
load
Explanation:
I assume the ST refers to systems as as those discussed here:

energystorage.org/energy-storage/technologies/pumped-hydroelectric-storage
Pumped storage historically has been used to balance load on a system, enabling large nuclear or thermal generating sources to operate at peak efficiencies. ... this type of load-balancing benefit for time spans ranging from seconds to hours with the ... turbine governors and large water reservoirs for bulk energy storage.

and here:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pumped-storage_hydroelectricit...

Pumped-storage hydroelectricity (PSH), or pumped hydroelectric energy storage (PHES), is a type of hydroelectric energy storage used by electric power systems for load ... Low-cost off-peak electric power is used to run the pumps. .... The pumped storage provides a load at times of high electricity output and low electricity ...

The point under discussion in Mark's ST being that the distribution companies are not really supposed to become arbitrators in the marketing of electricity as a commodity.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days7 hrs (2017-01-05 00:48:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It's worth bearing in mind here that electrical energy cannot be stored. It can only be transformed; eg: from and to latent energy in the form of a head of water, or something physically equivalent.

As I commented (at least, implied) to Tony (under his comment to my answer), the ST refers to the transformation of energy represented, for example, by the raising of water to a reservoir.
Selected response from:

Robin Levey
Chile
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1load
Robin Levey
3 +1charging
Tony M
4 -1charging
Daryo


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
charging


Explanation:
I'm not entirely sure just WHAT kinds of 'storage facilities' are being referred to, so I don't know whether this would necessarily work for all instances.

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 322

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daryo: should have checked before posting the same ...
20 hrs
  -> Merci, Daryo !

neutral  Robin Levey: It most certainly will not work in all instances. Plus, "charging" is extremely specific (batteries, capacitors), where Asker's ST requires something that's supremely generic.
3 days 7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Robin!

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
charging


Explanation:
This whole storage system for electrical energy behaves like a ginormous car battery so charge / discharge would make perfect sense

Daryo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Robin Levey: You are trying to re-write the law of conservation of energy. When you get your Nobel prize, give me a shout :)
2 days 13 hrs
  -> you could refrain from writing nonsense ...

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
load


Explanation:
I assume the ST refers to systems as as those discussed here:

energystorage.org/energy-storage/technologies/pumped-hydroelectric-storage
Pumped storage historically has been used to balance load on a system, enabling large nuclear or thermal generating sources to operate at peak efficiencies. ... this type of load-balancing benefit for time spans ranging from seconds to hours with the ... turbine governors and large water reservoirs for bulk energy storage.

and here:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pumped-storage_hydroelectricit...

Pumped-storage hydroelectricity (PSH), or pumped hydroelectric energy storage (PHES), is a type of hydroelectric energy storage used by electric power systems for load ... Low-cost off-peak electric power is used to run the pumps. .... The pumped storage provides a load at times of high electricity output and low electricity ...

The point under discussion in Mark's ST being that the distribution companies are not really supposed to become arbitrators in the marketing of electricity as a commodity.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days7 hrs (2017-01-05 00:48:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It's worth bearing in mind here that electrical energy cannot be stored. It can only be transformed; eg: from and to latent energy in the form of a head of water, or something physically equivalent.

As I commented (at least, implied) to Tony (under his comment to my answer), the ST refers to the transformation of energy represented, for example, by the raising of water to a reservoir.

Robin Levey
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 76
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: In this source text extract, it is opposing charge and décharge, so it isn't really 'load' in the classic sense, is it? I don't think we'd talk about 'unloading' pumped hydroelectric, would we? / OK, if you say so ;-)
12 mins
  -> It is about loading/unloading (filling/draining) the reservoir that stores the energy (which might be a lake, a battery, a...). And yes, we *can* talk about loading water into a reservoir.

agree  philgoddard: Loading rather than load, presumably.
1 hr
  -> Thanks. Yes, loading.

agree  Rachel Fell
2 hrs

disagree  Daryo: because load/loads is also used primarily for s.t. else + you are focusing on the wrong element - the point is NOT the water being shifted up and down, but in the electrical energy being "stored/retrieved" same as when using a car battery
3 days 3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search