porte d’entrée donnant sur l’extérieur

English translation: entrance door opening directly to the exterior

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:porte d’entrée donnant sur l’extérieur
English translation:entrance door opening directly to the exterior
Entered by: Scott de Lesseps

05:36 Feb 1, 2018
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
French term or phrase: porte d’entrée donnant sur l’extérieur
From a French tax return. This section talks about tax credits for energy-efficient houses. This is for AE. Could this be storm door?

Ainsi, les matériaux et équipements suivants
doivent être installés par une entreprise titulaire
de la mention RGE et d’un signe de qualité attribué
pour cette catégorie de travaux :
– chaudières à haute performance énergétique,
à condensation ou à micro-cogénération gaz ;
– matériaux d’isolation thermique des parois
vitrées, volets isolants, portes d’entrée donnant
sur l’extérieur ;
Scott de Lesseps
United States
entrance door opening directly to the exterior
Explanation:
I don't know precisely what is meant by the US expression 'storm door' you suggest, but this is simply an entrance door that gives directly onto the outdoors — common in France, but would be less so in e.g. the UK, where we often have some kind of 'entrance hall' which helps cut down draughts!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 heure (2018-02-01 06:45:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks to Bohy for the explanation, which is slightly different from what I had initially imagined, but in fact doesn't change the validity of my suggestion.
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Thank you, Tony and everyone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7entrance door opening directly to the exterior
Tony M
4exterior-facing front door
Jasa Pipan
4external entrance door
B D Finch
3External front door
Peter Field


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
entrance door opening directly to the exterior


Explanation:
I don't know precisely what is meant by the US expression 'storm door' you suggest, but this is simply an entrance door that gives directly onto the outdoors — common in France, but would be less so in e.g. the UK, where we often have some kind of 'entrance hall' which helps cut down draughts!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 heure (2018-02-01 06:45:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks to Bohy for the explanation, which is slightly different from what I had initially imagined, but in fact doesn't change the validity of my suggestion.

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 314
Grading comment
Thank you, Tony and everyone.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chakib Roula: Tout court, I believe.
6 mins
  -> Shukrane, Chakib!

agree  philgoddard: Or just "outer doors".
55 mins
  -> Thanks, Phil!

agree  Bashiqa: No need for further explanation.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Chris!

agree  Terry Richards: You could leave out "entrance". A non-entrance door is a wall! // Yes, but you've already got "directly to the exterior". Either way...
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Terry! I think 'entrance' is important: it is the main way into the premises, as distinct from, say, an internal communicating doro between rooms.

agree  herbalchemist
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, H/C!

agree  Jennifer White: Yes, what else?
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Jennifer!

agree  DNHillson
1 day 6 hrs
  -> Thanks, DNH!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
External front door


Explanation:
'Storm door' would probably have 'contre-porte' as an equivalent in French. 'External front door' could well fit the bill here, as doors opening directly onto the outside are described as being external by DIY stores and the like.

Peter Field
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: Not just front doors.
14 mins

neutral  Tony M: I think the very English concept of 'front door' is unhelpful here — as Phil points out, it could equally well be a back or side door, for example.
20 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
exterior-facing front door


Explanation:
A suggestion very similar to the one Tony M proposed, but I find this one a little bit more condensed!

Jasa Pipan
Slovenia
Native speaker of: Native in SlovenianSlovenian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: "More condensed" perhaps — but only 9 hits on Google, of which 7 are not in fact relevant; I don't think this is normal, idiomatic EN usage.
3 mins
  -> this is what bothered me, too, but I don't know if there is an actual idiomatic, standard answer to be given for the phrase in question; it would seem it has to be descriptive, however you turn it...

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
external entrance door


Explanation:
www.doordeals.co.uk › External Doors › External Entrance Door Sets
About this door. These Oak Majestic External Entrance Door Sets are an elegant and impressive solution for those looking to create a grand entrance to a building

https://planning.eastdevon.gov.uk/online-applications/applic...
Reference, 04/P1749. Alternative Reference, 07/00060. Application Validated, Mon 12 Jul 2004. Address, Lady Seaward C Of E School Clyst St George Exeter Devon. Proposal, New External Entrance Door & Removal Of Internal Stub Wall.

https://www.rbkc.gov.uk/.../Drawing - Approved-1598302.pdf?....

Proposed Repair Works to Main. External Entrance Door. Existing main entrance door and frame to be retained and refurbished.

B D Finch
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search