Tension de prise

English translation: tap voltage

13:53 May 21, 2018
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / Description of an electricity network
French term or phrase: Tension de prise
It's a definition in a list of definitions at the start of a technical specification. I'm not technically-minded and am just supposed to be checking the English, but the translation given makes no sense.
Any help would be greatly appreciated!
Rosalind Haigh
United Kingdom
English translation:tap voltage
Explanation:
Though actually need to consider the expression as a whole, which will probably require the word order to be tweaked.

Here in this power generation context, 'prise' is nothing to do with si;ple power sockets; as you would have found from a term search, 'prise' also refers to the 'taps' used to select voltage (etc.)

The existing translation is clearly wildly wrong, to the extent that it calls seriously into question the technical knowledge / expertise of the original translator. In order to cover yourself, I would very strongly recommend suggesting to your customer that they should have the translation proofed on a technical level, as ultimately it is YOU who, having validated the translation, will take the can back when they discover the errors they surely will.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 16 hrs (2018-05-23 06:45:59 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

The term 'prise en service' is perhaps significant here; were it to mean a 'prise de courant' = 'socket outlet', why would they be talking about its being 'in service' -- this would on the face of it be contradictory with the 'a vide' explanation: it cannot logically be 'a vide' AND 'en service' at the same time. And why would one say 'la prise en service' -- is there some other 'prise' that would be not 'en service'?
However, if we consider a larger system that uses transformer taps to set the output voltage, then 'la prise en service' makes sense as 'the active tap', 'the tap that is in use'.
Of course, all these answers should be given in your specifications -- not least because I would assume that at some point actual figures must be given, which would be conclusive.

In any event, as you rightly say, the original term used is quite simply wrong, as it misinterprets the FR word order: at best, it might have been understood as 'socket voltage', as others have said; but qualifying it as the 'voltage socket' seems to imply there might be some other kind of socket, which is pretty unlikely!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 16 hrs (2018-05-23 06:53:36 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Furthermore, if I have understood your context correctly, the text you quote seems to be the definition of the headword term, which further tends to reinforce my interpretation -- subject, of course, to the wider context.
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Many thanks Tony! I've already informed the customer (twice) that I cannot be answerable for the technical terms, but will only check the general understanding and the English :)



Summary of answers provided
5tap voltage
Tony M
5 -1No-load voltage at outlet socket
Johannes Gleim
3[Output] socket voltage
Terry Richards


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
[Output] socket voltage


Explanation:
Once again, no context so lower confidence.

Terry Richards
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: See comments in my answer, Terry
22 hrs

agree  GILOU
1 day 21 hrs

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
No-load voltage at outlet socket


Explanation:
Due to the new context I have to post a different term:

No-load voltage at all outlets as long as no current is flowing through any cabling connected to the secondary terminals of the transformer. Otherwise the voltage drop has to be calculated or measured.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 Stunden (2018-05-22 12:21:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "no-load voltage at socket outlet"

Hazards can also occur when one drills into a power cable, unintentionally damages a cable or lightning strikes. All this is prevented when one has installed the safe and convenient socket outlets from Busch-Jaeger.
https://www.busch-jaeger.de/en/products/product-solutions/so...

Note: In USA the term "receptacle" is used instead of socket-outlet.

Johannes Gleim
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: The 'prise' here is nothing to do with a 'prise de courant'
38 mins
  -> I posted first "tapping voltage or tapped voltage ... if it refers to the voltage at a transformer coil tap" Then the asker supplied additional context: "Tension délivrée à vide ... aux bornes de la prise en service." I had to change the answer.

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tension de prise
tap voltage


Explanation:
Though actually need to consider the expression as a whole, which will probably require the word order to be tweaked.

Here in this power generation context, 'prise' is nothing to do with si;ple power sockets; as you would have found from a term search, 'prise' also refers to the 'taps' used to select voltage (etc.)

The existing translation is clearly wildly wrong, to the extent that it calls seriously into question the technical knowledge / expertise of the original translator. In order to cover yourself, I would very strongly recommend suggesting to your customer that they should have the translation proofed on a technical level, as ultimately it is YOU who, having validated the translation, will take the can back when they discover the errors they surely will.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 16 hrs (2018-05-23 06:45:59 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

The term 'prise en service' is perhaps significant here; were it to mean a 'prise de courant' = 'socket outlet', why would they be talking about its being 'in service' -- this would on the face of it be contradictory with the 'a vide' explanation: it cannot logically be 'a vide' AND 'en service' at the same time. And why would one say 'la prise en service' -- is there some other 'prise' that would be not 'en service'?
However, if we consider a larger system that uses transformer taps to set the output voltage, then 'la prise en service' makes sense as 'the active tap', 'the tap that is in use'.
Of course, all these answers should be given in your specifications -- not least because I would assume that at some point actual figures must be given, which would be conclusive.

In any event, as you rightly say, the original term used is quite simply wrong, as it misinterprets the FR word order: at best, it might have been understood as 'socket voltage', as others have said; but qualifying it as the 'voltage socket' seems to imply there might be some other kind of socket, which is pretty unlikely!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 16 hrs (2018-05-23 06:53:36 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Furthermore, if I have understood your context correctly, the text you quote seems to be the definition of the headword term, which further tends to reinforce my interpretation -- subject, of course, to the wider context.

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 314
Grading comment
Many thanks Tony! I've already informed the customer (twice) that I cannot be answerable for the technical terms, but will only check the general understanding and the English :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Kim!

disagree  Johannes Gleim: Does not match the additional context!
4 hrs
  -> I can't see why you think that? 'prise en service' definitely suggests a 'tap', and how many generating facilities do you know that supply power via a SOCKET??!!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search