un set de production d’électricité à moteurs alternatifs

English translation: dual fuel capable generation

15:45 Dec 29, 2019
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / O&M Agreement
French term or phrase: un set de production d’électricité à moteurs alternatifs
This clause described the set up of electricity generation plant and I'm sure there's a technical phrase for this other than the one I make out from the individual terms.

"[The plant] est équipé d’un set de production d’électricité à moteurs alternatifs avec ou sans Turbine à Vapeur, et fonctionnant au HFO (fioul) ou au Gaz Naturel."

I'm not sure what other context would be helpful here.
Paula McMullan
United Kingdom
English translation:dual fuel capable generation
Explanation:
I'd likely say the "plant will have dual fuel capability," leaving the with/without turbine engine as an implicit choice dependent on whether the fuel is liquid (oil). But maybe some would prefer to say it more literally.

https://www.power-eng.com/2004/08/01/economic-impact-of-dual...
Selected response from:

mrrafe
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4[electricity] generator set powered by reciprocating engines
Daryo
3 -1dual fuel capable generation
mrrafe


Discussion entries: 13





  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
dual fuel capable generation


Explanation:
I'd likely say the "plant will have dual fuel capability," leaving the with/without turbine engine as an implicit choice dependent on whether the fuel is liquid (oil). But maybe some would prefer to say it more literally.

https://www.power-eng.com/2004/08/01/economic-impact-of-dual...

mrrafe
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yes, this is a plant that can operate using liquid fuel or gas.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Daryo: the "alternatifs" part DO NOT refer to any kind of "alternative sources of fuel" but is a characteristic of a type/category of engines - full name: "moteurs à mouvement alternatif" (en général d'un piston) // CL5++ about that
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, I agree w you it all depends whether "alternatif" means motor or fuel. I can't get further because I know only US wholesale electric generation or emergency aux motors for same - no reciprocating engines

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
[electricity] generator set powered by reciprocating engines


Explanation:
"[The plant] est équipé d’un set de production d’électricité à moteurs alternatifs avec ou sans Turbine à Vapeur, et fonctionnant au HFO (fioul) ou au Gaz Naturel."

un set de production d’électricité = a set of electricity generators
+
à moteurs alternatifs = these electricity generators are powered by "reciprocating engines"


Parsing:

à moteurs alternatifs ...fonctionnant au HFO (fioul) ou au Gaz Naturel.
=>
these reciprocating engines are "dual fuel"

avec ou sans Turbine à Vapeur
=>
there might be also a steam turbine added as an alternative power source for the generators




Daryo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 23
Notes to answerer
Asker: Now that I've translated all the schedules and found more references online, I can see that Daryo's answer is the most accurate. Here's another useful reference: https://www.power-eng.com/2017/06/09/reciprocating-engine-generator-technology/

Asker: Daryo, I messed up and chose the wrong answer. I've opened a ticket to have it reversed.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Salwa Awaad
3 days 23 hrs

disagree  GILOU: Power generator set
4 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search