International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

butées en bronze des tourillons

English translation: I suspect not

09:34 Apr 15, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
French term or phrase: butées en bronze des tourillons
Note Technique

Robinet sphérique – épaisseur des butées en bronze des tourillons

Détermination de l’épaisseur de chacune des deux butées en bronze interposées entre les leviers et les boîtiers de joints des tourillons, par des mesures effectuées lors des épreuves hydrauliques en atelier.

Would the "butées" be thrust bearings and the "tourillons" trunnions in this context. Any help would be most appreciated.
Sonya Mountford-Jones
English translation:I suspect not
Explanation:
Given that the "deux butées en bronze [are] interposées entre les leviers et les boîtiers de joints des tourillons", they are not what I would imagine to be thrust bearings which, à la rigueur, on a spherical valve, would be at the ends of the trunnions (?) to take any axial thrust along the trunnions (which I in fact doubt there would be a lot of).

Rather, I imagine the trunnions, or at least one of them, has raised portions (butées) which serves as stops, or end stops, to limit the travel (rotation) of the valve. Assuming it is a cutoff valve, these stops would normally be at (slightly over?) 90° relative to each other so that the valve cannot be over-opened or over-shut.

As for trunnion, that's what I would have said without Googling for it, which I haven't done.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-04-15 09:48:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PS If the butées are not stops on the trunnions themselves, they might be the part (stops) against which the stops which ARE on the trunnions will bear when in the positions described.
Selected response from:

Bourth (X)
Grading comment
Thanks Bourth
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2I suspect not
Bourth (X)
1 +1See comment below... [not for grading)
Tony M


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
butées en bronze des tourillons
I suspect not


Explanation:
Given that the "deux butées en bronze [are] interposées entre les leviers et les boîtiers de joints des tourillons", they are not what I would imagine to be thrust bearings which, à la rigueur, on a spherical valve, would be at the ends of the trunnions (?) to take any axial thrust along the trunnions (which I in fact doubt there would be a lot of).

Rather, I imagine the trunnions, or at least one of them, has raised portions (butées) which serves as stops, or end stops, to limit the travel (rotation) of the valve. Assuming it is a cutoff valve, these stops would normally be at (slightly over?) 90° relative to each other so that the valve cannot be over-opened or over-shut.

As for trunnion, that's what I would have said without Googling for it, which I haven't done.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-04-15 09:48:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PS If the butées are not stops on the trunnions themselves, they might be the part (stops) against which the stops which ARE on the trunnions will bear when in the positions described.

Bourth (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1054
Grading comment
Thanks Bourth

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Well said, Alex --- 'stops' was the first thing that sprang to my mind, but I couldn't quite work in those 'trunnions'
2 mins

agree  Claire Cox: bronze trunnion stops is what came to my mind
12 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
butées en bronze des tourillons
See comment below... [not for grading)


Explanation:
Sonya, I don't have specific knowledge of your context, and you might give us a bit more information as to what kind of field these 'robinets' are in, for example; but from what little general technical knowledge I have of 'robinets sphériques', neither of the terms you suggest seems very likely to me in this particular context. But we really DO need to know more about the context; these could be anything from a garden tap to maybe something on an oil pîpeline! Do you have any drawings or anything that might help?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-04-15 09:52:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Isn\'t \'tourillon\' here something to do with the stem of the valve that turns? and that \'boîtier de joints\', isn\'t that the gland / stuffing box? Could these be some kind of flat bronze parts that fit between the valve lever and the gland, and turn with the valve stem, coming up against a stop cast into the valve body (for example) and so avoiding over-rotation of the valve, as Bourth says?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2005-04-15 10:04:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Since \'tourillons\' can also mean pivots (I found ball pivot for tourillon sphérique, for example), I wonder if these are in fact some kind of shims or packing / spacers placed between the valve lever and the seal, to regulate the seal pressure? That would make a little sense, in terms of the fact that measuring their thickness might be relevant....

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 601

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bourth (X): Yes indeed, ideally we should have more background. But I just love playing detective and trying to fit the puzzle together!!!
1 min
  -> Cheers, Alex!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search