Attestation véhicule à marge

English translation: with price margin?

15:14 Apr 19, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
French term or phrase: Attestation véhicule à marge
Attestation véhicule à marge

Item on a list. It is followed by these (no problem with them):

Carnet d'entretien
Certificat contrôle technique
Certificat de conformité
Certificat d'immatriculation
Clef de réserve
Clef originale
Code Radio
Front Radio
Manuel de l'utilisateur
Attila Piróth
France
English translation:with price margin?
Explanation:
It seems here to be a question of pricing for car sales (with or without VAT apparently) I don't know of this is the case here?
de l'attestation de marge (pour les véhicules "A la marge").
Lors de l'inscription de votre véhicule, indiquez très clairement si le véhicule tombe sous le régime de la marge (voiture de particulier) ou doit être vendue hors TVA.
Selected response from:

cchat
Grading comment
Thank you, the reference was very useful. The correct meaning is most probably: certificate of withdrawal from traffic/circulation.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1 +1with price margin?
cchat
1 -1Creditors receipt / certificate of loan repayment
Daran (X)


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Attestation véhicule à marge
with price margin?


Explanation:
It seems here to be a question of pricing for car sales (with or without VAT apparently) I don't know of this is the case here?
de l'attestation de marge (pour les véhicules "A la marge").
Lors de l'inscription de votre véhicule, indiquez très clairement si le véhicule tombe sous le régime de la marge (voiture de particulier) ou doit être vendue hors TVA.


    Reference: http://www.bca.be/belgique/main.asp?page=35
cchat
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thank you, the reference was very useful. The correct meaning is most probably: certificate of withdrawal from traffic/circulation.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christopher RH: To me this sounds like it's "sold for profit". It used to be the case that the French taxman would hammer you if you reregistered a foreign car in France - and may still be the case. Is this related?
1 day 38 mins
  -> No idea about the tax situation, never bought a car except in France.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Attestation véhicule à marge
Creditors receipt / certificate of loan repayment


Explanation:
Attestation being an official certificate type thingy, could this be a letter confirming that the vehicule is not subject to any outstanding HP agreement?

Daran (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  cchat: but not unpleasantly. That's "véhicule non-gagé" and "certificat de situation administrative", at least in France. (Just had to get one myself).
1 day 5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search