valorise (valorisation) du gaz

English translation: which can be used

03:44 Apr 29, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / waste disposal machinery
French term or phrase: valorise (valorisation) du gaz
From a machine specification report... "Le procede peut avoir des applications distinctes: la vitrification de dechats inertes produisant un gaz qui sera valorisé dans une chaudiere..."
stevo
English translation:which can be used
Explanation:
"Valoriser" is to add value to, or to set value into something. The gas in question has no value until it is put into a furnace (the "chaudière) to be used (as a fuel, probably).
Selected response from:

Pierre Renault
Grading comment
thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3which can be used
Pierre Renault
4recycled, reused, recovered, reclaimed
df49f (X)
3 +1which will produce/provide energy
suezen
4enrichment of gas
gitamathur
4reprocesses the gas / gas reprocessing
David Goward


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
which can be used


Explanation:
"Valoriser" is to add value to, or to set value into something. The gas in question has no value until it is put into a furnace (the "chaudière) to be used (as a fuel, probably).

Pierre Renault
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Goward
1 hr

agree  Kate Hudson
4 hrs

agree  Bourth (X): Simple is often best. ....used to fire a boiler
6 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reprocesses the gas / gas reprocessing


Explanation:
...which will be reprocessed...
in the specific case above.

David Goward
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 66

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
enrichment of gas


Explanation:
The process can have distinct applications : the vitrification of inert wastes producing a gaz which will be entriched in a boiler
( Gas can be enriched be removeal of other gases or impurities by the process of heating )

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 48 mins (2005-04-29 06:33:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is put in the furnace for the specific purpose of enrichmnet to make it commercially viable.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 48 mins (2005-04-29 06:33:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is put in the furnace for the specific purpose of enrichmnet to make it commercially viable.

gitamathur
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
which will produce/provide energy


Explanation:
the vitrification of waste materials is converted into gas which ...
fraction of waste into fuel gas used to produce energy and the inorganic ...
for gasification or vitrification of material in waste destruction systems. ...strategis.ic.gc.ca/ccc/search/navigate.do?language=fre& portal=1&estblmntNo=123456253082&profi

suezen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
58 mins
  -> thanks Vicky

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
recycled, reused, recovered, reclaimed


Explanation:
this is the meaning of "valoriser" dans le domaine du traitement de déchets/effluents...

"the (flue) gas is recycled to the boiler, reused in the boiler, recovered for use in the boiler"

(ref: gas recovery)
Farmers are using methane gas recovery to produce electricity and heat.
www.wisconsinpublicservice.com/farm/gasrecovery.asp - 42k - En cache - Pages similaires

Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
... the boiler can be equipped with a flue gas recycling system. Recycled flue gas is. mixed with fluidizing air to maintain a lower bed temperature when ...
www.coford.ie/WoodEnergy2003/RHopia_Kvaerner.pdf - Pages similaires

df49f (X)
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 30




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search