donné de suite

English translation: did not follow up

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:donné de suite
English translation:did not follow up
Entered by: stevo

03:46 Apr 29, 2005
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / waste disposal machinery
French term or phrase: donné de suite
from a machine specification...

"les essais sont concluants, mais l'usine n'a pas encore donné de suite..."
stevo
did not follow up
Explanation:
The "suite" is a series of events that follow (qui suivent). "Donner suite" is to undertake to follow up on something.
Selected response from:

Pierre Renault
Grading comment
thanks again!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3did not follow up
Pierre Renault
4 +2feedback
David Goward


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
donné de suite
did not follow up


Explanation:
The "suite" is a series of events that follow (qui suivent). "Donner suite" is to undertake to follow up on something.

Pierre Renault
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks again!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  fc_babeaud (X)
1 hr

agree  CMJ_Trans (X): has not yet taken any action
5 hrs

agree  Bourth (X): Context might even allow "has not yet given the green light".
6 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
donné de suite
feedback


Explanation:
"follow up" as suggested by Cheung Mo is fine but here I think you could translate it by "but we have yet to hear from the plant" or "we haven't had any feedback yet from the plant".

David Goward
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 66

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gitamathur: We can rephrase it as " but the plant has not given feedback yet "
39 mins
  -> We can indeed.

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Vicky.

neutral  CMJ_Trans (X): it is action, not feedback, that has yet to occur
3 hrs
  -> We don't know that, do we? As I understand it, they're waiting for the plant manger to say "OK, the tests are fine. Go ahead" and they've not heard anything.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search