3 rubes de 20, 6 sangles avec cliquet

English translation: 3 x 20 cm(?) (wide/long?) strips/straps(?), 3 ratchet straps

00:43 Nov 20, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / stage / scène
French term or phrase: 3 rubes de 20, 6 sangles avec cliquet
List of suppies to be used on stage, likely for attaching scenery.

"Sangle avec cliquet" can be found in "google images"; I don't know the English.

I don't know what a "rube" may be. A typo?
David Vaughn
English translation:3 x 20 cm(?) (wide/long?) strips/straps(?), 3 ratchet straps
Explanation:
"rubes" for "rubans" is a pretty strange typo, but I guess anything is possible.

Feel there must be something better, but any of "ratchet strap", "strap with ratchet" and "ratchet strapping" will bring up at least some images similar to the French.
Selected response from:

Bourth (X)
Grading comment
Thanks all. Yes, I'll ask the client about the Goldberg.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
43 ribbons/bindings of 20, ratchet straps
narasimha
2 +13 x 20 cm(?) (wide/long?) strips/straps(?), 3 ratchet straps
Bourth (X)


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
3 x 20 cm(?) (wide/long?) strips/straps(?), 3 ratchet straps


Explanation:
"rubes" for "rubans" is a pretty strange typo, but I guess anything is possible.

Feel there must be something better, but any of "ratchet strap", "strap with ratchet" and "ratchet strapping" will bring up at least some images similar to the French.

Bourth (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1054
Grading comment
Thanks all. Yes, I'll ask the client about the Goldberg.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: I feel sure you're right about 'ratchet straps', that's what I've always heard them called in the theatre biz, but those 'rubes' are a puzzle: 20 m long tubes would make sense, but be an odd item on this list...
8 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
3 ribbons/bindings of 20, ratchet straps


Explanation:
As you have mentioned that these are list of supplies to be used on stage, likely for attaching scenery ,it has to be be ribbons and straps used for binding the curtains.Any way, I have not been able to decipher"3rubes of 20" but I think it is 3 ribbons of 20 cm. width.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-11-20 03:38:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

'sangles avec cliquet' means straps with positive manoeuvrable binding,which means an attachment that can be easily detached and joined again.

narasimha
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 88




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search