mise en technique

English translation: error

12:03 Nov 25, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Electrification of railway lines
French term or phrase: mise en technique
Specifications for documentation to be provided with an electrical installation:

"Les documents destinés à la maintenance et aux évolutions comprennent une présentation du système, les notices techniques et documents standard des outils composants, les documents techniques de conception et mise en technique (cf. documents liés à la conception et à la mise en œuvre du système) et les programmes d'évaluation."

Thanks
Laurence Nunny
Spain
English translation:error
Explanation:
Actually I'm highly confident this is an error, but since I have only gut feeling to go on, I'm ranking low.

"Mise en technique" is meaningless. It has to be an error for "mise en oeuvre" (implementation), particularly if you consider the following sentence which supposedly explains the first (but really does little more than duplicate it, less the error): "liés à la conception et à la mise en œuvre du système".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2006-11-25 23:38:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe it should be "mise en oeuvre technique" - technical implementation.
Selected response from:

Bourth (X)
Grading comment
ta
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3to be implemented
towerscan
1 +2error
Bourth (X)
3operational (operating) (documents, manuals)
cjohnstone


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
operational (operating) (documents, manuals)


Explanation:
ideas

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
error


Explanation:
Actually I'm highly confident this is an error, but since I have only gut feeling to go on, I'm ranking low.

"Mise en technique" is meaningless. It has to be an error for "mise en oeuvre" (implementation), particularly if you consider the following sentence which supposedly explains the first (but really does little more than duplicate it, less the error): "liés à la conception et à la mise en œuvre du système".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2006-11-25 23:38:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe it should be "mise en oeuvre technique" - technical implementation.

Bourth (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1054
Grading comment
ta

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  juliebarba: in any case the explanation of what it is, is given in the text as per your post: "mise en oeuvre" (implementation)
9 hrs

agree  Oliver Walter: Perhaps it's careless writing. I agree with "technical implementation"
11 hrs

1416 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to be implemented


Explanation:
ready for implementation

towerscan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search