suivi interne de fabrication et expedition

English translation: Internal tracking, production & despatch

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:suivi interne de fabrication et expedition
English translation:Internal tracking, production & despatch
Entered by: French2English

09:34 Nov 30, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Engineering (general) / production/dispatch metal parts
French term or phrase: suivi interne de fabrication et expedition
See below for context in which it appears. I know what this means, but am looking for a tidy way to say it in English - not sure if there is a standard type phrase that would normally be used.

I am looking for improvements on my efforts:

In-house production/dispatch follow-up

Internal monitoring of production and dispatch...

The following relates to metal parts made for use in gearboxes

Contrôle des quantités nécessaires à la production en cours (suivant Nomenclature et fiche de « Suivi Interne de Fabrication et d’Expédition)

and is taken from a list of procedures for the manufacture, packaging and dispatch of these parts.
French2English
United Kingdom
Internal tracking, production & despatch
Explanation:
I don't know if there is a 'standard' term, but as it seems to be the heading of some kind of 'tracking sheet', I would suggest something along these lines
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
This flows best in the context and fits it too... although I agree with Terry's suggestion of 'progress chasing' - which is basically what this is, but it needed to be slightly more formal as it referred to a sort of logbook the company was keeping. Thanks to all.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5intwernal follow up of production and dispatch.
narasimha
4progress chasing
Terry Richards
4Internal tracking, production & despatch
Tony M


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Internal tracking, production & despatch


Explanation:
I don't know if there is a 'standard' term, but as it seems to be the heading of some kind of 'tracking sheet', I would suggest something along these lines

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 601
Grading comment
This flows best in the context and fits it too... although I agree with Terry's suggestion of 'progress chasing' - which is basically what this is, but it needed to be slightly more formal as it referred to a sort of logbook the company was keeping. Thanks to all.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
intwernal follow up of production and dispatch.


Explanation:
controlling of quantities required for on-line production( as per nomenclature and internal follow up of production and dispatch). you can also use the word monitoring, as you have thought of!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-11-30 12:09:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please substitute "internal" instead of "intwernal"

narasimha
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 88

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
progress chasing


Explanation:
That's what we used to call it when I worked in engineering.

Those that do it are called "progress chasers".

According to the number of ghits, the term is still current.

Terry Richards
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 67




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search