tête de bouche à clé

English translation: top of valve box

10:53 Jan 11, 2010
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / water mains
French term or phrase: tête de bouche à clé
Listed as one of the parts of a fire hydrant.

Some sort of tap sunken into the ground near the hydrant that controls the supply to the hydrant. It seems to be quite a standard term but I cannot find the standard UK equivalent.
Mark Nathan
France
English translation:top of valve box
Explanation:
From my notes:
Bouche à clé Valve box (ground-level housing for access to an underground valve).

I'm pretty sure bouche à clé has come up here before.

There may be something more specific than "top", but I can't actually see what they are driving at.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2010-01-11 11:17:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Valve Box: A housing around an underground valve to allow access to the ...
https://www.aga.org/Kc/aboutnaturalgas/glossary/default.htm?...

Curb Valve Box A housing around an underground valve to allow access to the valve, and to protect the valve from mechanical damage and the effects of ...
www.nyseg.com/YourHome/services/.../glossary.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2010-01-11 11:45:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Presumably the tête is the cast-iron bit with removable lid that sits in the road or footpath. Below it there might a concrete or plastic (?) tube lining the hole down to the pipe and its valve. The site you reference shows a long handle with end fitting for turning the valve from street level.

Given the web references to "cast-iron valve boxes", I assume in English we overlook the tête bit.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2010-01-11 11:50:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No, it's not a "key operated valve head", at least not a "key operated head", though the valve is "key operated", but only in so far as a man's arm would not be long enough to comfortably reach the valve control for "manual/digital" operation. The clé is merely some kind of prong for manipulating a "cross-bar" tap or a "square-in-round" key, etc. Of course if the valve is not designed to be operated directly by hand (like a kitchen tap, etc.) but requires some kind of tool, then the valve box requires no long-shafted key. Reference to tête suggests to me the pipe/valve is quite deep.
Selected response from:

Bourth (X)
Grading comment
Thanks again
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4top of valve box
Bourth (X)
3key valve
Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
top of valve box


Explanation:
From my notes:
Bouche à clé Valve box (ground-level housing for access to an underground valve).

I'm pretty sure bouche à clé has come up here before.

There may be something more specific than "top", but I can't actually see what they are driving at.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2010-01-11 11:17:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Valve Box: A housing around an underground valve to allow access to the ...
https://www.aga.org/Kc/aboutnaturalgas/glossary/default.htm?...

Curb Valve Box A housing around an underground valve to allow access to the valve, and to protect the valve from mechanical damage and the effects of ...
www.nyseg.com/YourHome/services/.../glossary.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2010-01-11 11:45:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Presumably the tête is the cast-iron bit with removable lid that sits in the road or footpath. Below it there might a concrete or plastic (?) tube lining the hole down to the pipe and its valve. The site you reference shows a long handle with end fitting for turning the valve from street level.

Given the web references to "cast-iron valve boxes", I assume in English we overlook the tête bit.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2010-01-11 11:50:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No, it's not a "key operated valve head", at least not a "key operated head", though the valve is "key operated", but only in so far as a man's arm would not be long enough to comfortably reach the valve control for "manual/digital" operation. The clé is merely some kind of prong for manipulating a "cross-bar" tap or a "square-in-round" key, etc. Of course if the valve is not designed to be operated directly by hand (like a kitchen tap, etc.) but requires some kind of tool, then the valve box requires no long-shafted key. Reference to tête suggests to me the pipe/valve is quite deep.

Bourth (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1054
Grading comment
Thanks again
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Alex. So there does not seem to be a name for that kind of end fitting.


12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
key valve


Explanation:
considering the picture this is what I would call that kind of valve

Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, I thought that too, but in fact it does not seem to be the standard term.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search