10/10e mm

English translation: 1 mm (gauge / thick)

13:05 Oct 27, 2010
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
French term or phrase: 10/10e mm
Dear folks,
I'm puzzled by this. I guess it means 10 tenths of a mm but is it correct to put "10/10 mm"? It's with regard to the thickness of sheet metal for the panelling of a spray booth.
Any suggestions would be very much appreciated!
transwebtrans
English translation:1 mm (gauge / thick)
Explanation:
No, we simply don't usually express it that way in EN, so i'd recommend converting it to a more normal expression.

Note that the whole idea of n/10e embodies the idea of gauge or thickness, so if this is not expressed elsewhere in your text, you might need to add that in, for the sake of completeness and to avoid ambiguity.
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Many thanks again to Tony and everyone else, much appreciated! I decided to go with 1 mm thick in the end...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +41 mm (gauge / thick)
Tony M
310/10 th mm
mohanv
Summary of reference entries provided
Looks like 10mm thick?
kashew
voir référence ci-dessous
mchd
xx/10e
Johannes Gleim

  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
10/10 th mm


Explanation:
10/10 th mm stainless steel door protection panels. The self adhesive door plates are supplied cut to required dimensions and ready for installation. The high performance butyl base adhesive is formulated, manufactured and controlledby Dinac. We nevertheless recommend to proceed with apreliminary sticking test. We further advise to apply a primerand heat up the support.

http://www.reda.ro/protection.pdf.

mohanv
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TamilTamil
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Louis S.: http://www.gerflor.com/int/floors-for-professionals/fiche-ac...
15 mins
  -> thanks

disagree  Tony M: That ref. is not a native EN site and could not be regarded as reliable; this is not a normal way to express this dimension in idiomatic, native-speaker EN.
38 mins

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
1 mm (gauge / thick)


Explanation:
No, we simply don't usually express it that way in EN, so i'd recommend converting it to a more normal expression.

Note that the whole idea of n/10e embodies the idea of gauge or thickness, so if this is not expressed elsewhere in your text, you might need to add that in, for the sake of completeness and to avoid ambiguity.

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 613
Grading comment
Many thanks again to Tony and everyone else, much appreciated! I decided to go with 1 mm thick in the end...
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Tony, you're the only one who's offered a sensible answer!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Goward: Sensible answer indeed!
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, David!

agree  claude-andrew
7 hrs
  -> Merci, Claude-Andrew !

agree  Johannes Gleim: There are other links in the net, specifying xx/10e, e.g. 8/10e = 0.8 mm. See my reference.
7 hrs
  -> Danke, Johannes ! Yes, indeed, 18/10 is a very common gauge for stainless, for example.

agree  GeoS
1 day 5 hrs
  -> Thanks, GeoS!




Reference comments


7 mins peer agreement (net): -1
Reference: Looks like 10mm thick?

Reference information:
http://www.flashrc.com/avio_tiger/3326-ctp_contreplaque_boul...

and ten-ply?

kashew
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 110
Note to reference poster
Asker: Thanks Kashew but why not just put "10 mm" or "1 cm" then? It seems unnecessarily ambiguous. I'm not sure the reference makes this clear either...


Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
neutral  Jean-Louis S.: It is in fact 1mm thick (10 tenth).
30 mins
disagree  Tony M: No, not 10 mm: it's simply ten tenths of a mm, = 1 mm; nothing to do with ply when applied to sheet-metal. / Yes, it's always struck me that way too; but then, look at SWG or BA sizes, which are counter-intuitive to me! ;-)
49 mins
  -> "Why be simple when you can be complicated?" :-)

22 mins
Reference: voir référence ci-dessous

Reference information:
GUY DEGRENNE - Série de 4 casseroles NEW COOK CLIP
Série de 4 casseroles collection NEW COOK en inox 18/10ème. Toutes cuissons : électrique, gaz, induction, radiant, ...

mchd
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 16

8 hrs
Reference: xx/10e

Reference information:
• 82x40 R SC: reinforced steel plate 82x40 mm, thickness 1.0 mm with punched inside cone. Hole Ø 6.4 mm. Aluzinc AZ 150 protection
• 82 x 40 R DF : reinforced steel plate 82 x 40 mm, thickness 10/10e mm with punched inside cone. Hole Ø 6,4 mm. Aluzinc AZ 150 protection.
http://ex.cstb.fr/app/ate/pdf/Doc_ETA_08_0239_UK.pdf

OSSATURE ET SÉPARATION INTÉRIEURE
En tôle d’acier galvanisé qualité automobile, 10/10e mm pour l’extérieur, 8/10e mm pour l’intérieur et le dos. Dessus-dessous-côtés peints (faces visibles), fond vertical (dos) non peint ; l’ensemble riveté.
VANTAIL
Profil plié en tôle d’acier électro-zingué (EZ) 20/10e mm en U ; traverses intermédiaires horizontales en tôle d’acier EZ 12/10e en Ω. Articulation sur axes en inox Ø 8mm (démontage aisé). Pivotement sur palier.
http://www.mercure-balsa.fr/files/mercure-balsa_nouvelle-lig...

Johannes Gleim
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 35




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search