potence avec palan

English translation: jib crane with hoist

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:potence avec palan
English translation:jib crane with hoist
Entered by: Catharine Cellier-Smart

14:14 Dec 6, 2010
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
French term or phrase: potence avec palan
I'm afraid I have very little context as this item is included on a list of plant and equipment owned by a company that produces granules for the pharmaceutical, homeopathic and food supplements industry.
Sarah Russell
United Kingdom
jib crane with hoist
Explanation:
"The intent of this specification is for supply of Jib Crane with Hoist (Coating Plant) in to account all the technological requirements specified in this specification."
http://www.ec51.com/sell-export-0-jib_crane.html

"The Little Rock District, Corps of Engineers is requesting quotes for a jib crane system with hoist."
http://www.cranestodaymagazine.com/story.asp?storyCode=20464...

Selected response from:

Catharine Cellier-Smart
Reunion
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1boom/davit with hoist
rcolin
3 +1jib crane with hoist
Catharine Cellier-Smart


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
jib crane with hoist


Explanation:
"The intent of this specification is for supply of Jib Crane with Hoist (Coating Plant) in to account all the technological requirements specified in this specification."
http://www.ec51.com/sell-export-0-jib_crane.html

"The Little Rock District, Corps of Engineers is requesting quotes for a jib crane system with hoist."
http://www.cranestodaymagazine.com/story.asp?storyCode=20464...



Catharine Cellier-Smart
Reunion
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Goward
2 hrs
  -> thank you David

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
boom/davit with hoist


Explanation:
often a potence is set directly on a wall [no foot] and swivels around the anchoring, in which case the above would fit


rcolin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  fourth: Yes, I have a palan which is generally a little low-tech and unlikely to be used with a crane
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search