les gradients appliqués peuvent aller jusqu’à 100T/s

English translation: gradients

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:gradients
English translation:gradients
Entered by: Angelina Galanska

00:27 Feb 3, 2018
French to English translations [PRO]
Engineering (general) / gradient
French term or phrase: les gradients appliqués peuvent aller jusqu’à 100T/s
les gradients appliqués peuvent aller jusqu’à 100T/s
The context is motors
Angelina Galanska
United States
gradients
Explanation:
simply

gradient ˈɡreɪdɪənt

noun
plural noun: gradients

1. an inclined part of a road or railway; a slope.
"fail-safe brakes for use on steep gradients"
synonyms: slope, incline, hill, rise, rising ground, bank, ramp, acclivity; More

the degree of a slope.
"the path becomes very rough as the gradient increases"
synonyms: steepness, angle, slant, slope, inclination, leaning
"the gradient of the line"

MATHEMATICS
the degree of steepness of a graph at any point.

2. PHYSICS
an increase or decrease in the magnitude of a property (e.g. temperature, pressure, or concentration) observed in passing from one point or moment to another.

the rate of such a change.


MATHEMATICS
the vector formed by the operator ∇ acting on a scalar function at a given point in a scalar field

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2018-02-03 04:11:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

here the "gradient" is 100 T/s, i.e. Tesla per second, Tesla being the SI unit for the Magnetic Field Intensity so it's about some electrical equipment.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 11 hrs (2018-02-05 11:37:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

les gradients appliqués peuvent aller jusqu’à 100T/s
=
it is possible to apply gradients of up to 100T/s

meaning:

there are components in the electrical installation that can tolerate/sustain varying magnetic fields, as long as the rate of change is less than 100T/s
Selected response from:

Daryo
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3gradients
Daryo
4 -2the graduations ....
GFSTranslations


  

Answers


16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
the graduations ....


Explanation:
It relates to varying rotation speeds - up to 100 revolutions per second (tournes par seconde).
Thus "the graduations applied can go up to 100 revs/second".
Possibly also "increments" (of speed) may fit.

GFSTranslations
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: I am far from convinced that 'gradient' ever translates as 'graduation', and I also fail to see where that would apply in a context of motors? Moreover, as Daryo says, T = tesla, never 'tour' (usually abbreviated if at all to 'tr'.
1 hr

disagree  Daryo: besides what "T" as a SI unit is, "rotations per second" is not a gradient it's just a plain speed [of rotation].
7 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
les gradients
gradients


Explanation:
simply

gradient ˈɡreɪdɪənt

noun
plural noun: gradients

1. an inclined part of a road or railway; a slope.
"fail-safe brakes for use on steep gradients"
synonyms: slope, incline, hill, rise, rising ground, bank, ramp, acclivity; More

the degree of a slope.
"the path becomes very rough as the gradient increases"
synonyms: steepness, angle, slant, slope, inclination, leaning
"the gradient of the line"

MATHEMATICS
the degree of steepness of a graph at any point.

2. PHYSICS
an increase or decrease in the magnitude of a property (e.g. temperature, pressure, or concentration) observed in passing from one point or moment to another.

the rate of such a change.


MATHEMATICS
the vector formed by the operator ∇ acting on a scalar function at a given point in a scalar field

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2018-02-03 04:11:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

here the "gradient" is 100 T/s, i.e. Tesla per second, Tesla being the SI unit for the Magnetic Field Intensity so it's about some electrical equipment.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 11 hrs (2018-02-05 11:37:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

les gradients appliqués peuvent aller jusqu’à 100T/s
=
it is possible to apply gradients of up to 100T/s

meaning:

there are components in the electrical installation that can tolerate/sustain varying magnetic fields, as long as the rate of change is less than 100T/s

Daryo
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Well spotted for 'Tesla'!
2 hrs
  -> Nikola Tesla being the only Serbian to have a SI unit named after him, it wouldn't do if I missed that bit! Especially given that the first results I got from Googling were about magnetic fields in transformers ...Thanks!

agree  Johannes Gleim: The applicable gradients can reach 100 rpm
5 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Anne Bohy
6 hrs
  -> Merci!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search