servant

English translation: artillery crew (member)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:servant
English translation:artillery crew (member)
Entered by: SafeTex

09:33 Oct 20, 2018
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
French term or phrase: servant
Hello

In a document about mortar shells and now about test firing

Afin de vérifier la non-projection de particules métalliques, des écrans témoins représentant les ***servants*** au moment du tir seront placés aux endroits représentatifs appropriés.

what are the "servants"?

I've worked out that "écran témoin" is "monitor"

Thanks
SafeTex
France
artillery crew (member)
Explanation:



Des leçons tirées de la guerre de Trente ans, Vauban conçoit un nouveau système de fortification adapté aux progrès de l'artillerie car bien moins vulnérable aux projectiles. De même, il conçoit des techniques d'emploi de l'artillerie pour venir à bout de ces mêmes fortifications, notamment le tir dit de saignée pour ouvrir la brèche dans les murailles et le tir à ricochet (le boulet est tiré avec une charge de poudre plus faible de manière à avoir juste assez de vitesse et d'inertie pour passer au-dessus des parapets derrière lesquels se tient l'artillerie des défenseurs, puis à s'abattre transversalement au milieu de celle-ci en fauchant les canons et leurs servants.

https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Artillerie


An artillery gun piece such as a howitzer, a rocket launcher or a surface-to-surface missile launcher is manned by an artillery crew that may consists of up to five members. The howitzer cannon is the classical example of an artillery weapon that requires a crew for its operation. Artillery crew members may perform various tasks such as operating transport vehicles, setting the howitzer at its location, inputting target coordinates into the gun settings, loading the howitzer with ammunition, and firing on enemy positions according to received coordinates.

An artillery crew member performs a specific task that is required during the operation or maintenance of an artillery piece such as a howitzer, rocket or missile launcher. Specific tasks may include positioning the gun, driving the vehicle, loading the gun, receiving target coordinates, changing gun settings, cleaning or making small repairs on the spot.

https://www.sokanu.com/careers/artillery-crew-member/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2018-10-20 10:32:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Crew
The term "gunner" is used in some armed forces for the soldiers and sailors with the primary function of using artillery.

7-person gun crew firing a US M777 Light Towed Howitzer, War in Afghanistan, 2009.

The gunners and their guns are usually grouped in teams called either "crews" or "detachments". Several such crews and teams with other functions are combined into a unit of artillery, usually called a battery, although sometimes called a company. In gun detachments, each role is numbered, starting with "1" the Detachment Commander, and the highest number being the Coverer, the second-in-command. "Gunner" is also the lowest rank and junior non-commissioned officers are "Bombardiers" in some artillery arms.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Artillery#Crew


https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Glossary_of_firearms_terms

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-10-20 10:36:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

here it's in fact the whole "crew" that is represented by placing "écrans témoins" where various crew members would be positioned during the firing of the mortar.
Selected response from:

Daryo
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4artillery crew (member)
Daryo
2 +1gunner
Thomas Miles


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gunner


Explanation:
The term 'servant' does have a specific meaning in a military context, as defined here: http://www.cnrtl.fr/definition/servant

I'm not quite sure if it would make sense in your text, but 'gunner' would convey this definition.

Thomas Miles
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
20 hrs

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
les servants [d'une pièce d'artillerie]
artillery crew (member)


Explanation:



Des leçons tirées de la guerre de Trente ans, Vauban conçoit un nouveau système de fortification adapté aux progrès de l'artillerie car bien moins vulnérable aux projectiles. De même, il conçoit des techniques d'emploi de l'artillerie pour venir à bout de ces mêmes fortifications, notamment le tir dit de saignée pour ouvrir la brèche dans les murailles et le tir à ricochet (le boulet est tiré avec une charge de poudre plus faible de manière à avoir juste assez de vitesse et d'inertie pour passer au-dessus des parapets derrière lesquels se tient l'artillerie des défenseurs, puis à s'abattre transversalement au milieu de celle-ci en fauchant les canons et leurs servants.

https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Artillerie


An artillery gun piece such as a howitzer, a rocket launcher or a surface-to-surface missile launcher is manned by an artillery crew that may consists of up to five members. The howitzer cannon is the classical example of an artillery weapon that requires a crew for its operation. Artillery crew members may perform various tasks such as operating transport vehicles, setting the howitzer at its location, inputting target coordinates into the gun settings, loading the howitzer with ammunition, and firing on enemy positions according to received coordinates.

An artillery crew member performs a specific task that is required during the operation or maintenance of an artillery piece such as a howitzer, rocket or missile launcher. Specific tasks may include positioning the gun, driving the vehicle, loading the gun, receiving target coordinates, changing gun settings, cleaning or making small repairs on the spot.

https://www.sokanu.com/careers/artillery-crew-member/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2018-10-20 10:32:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Crew
The term "gunner" is used in some armed forces for the soldiers and sailors with the primary function of using artillery.

7-person gun crew firing a US M777 Light Towed Howitzer, War in Afghanistan, 2009.

The gunners and their guns are usually grouped in teams called either "crews" or "detachments". Several such crews and teams with other functions are combined into a unit of artillery, usually called a battery, although sometimes called a company. In gun detachments, each role is numbered, starting with "1" the Detachment Commander, and the highest number being the Coverer, the second-in-command. "Gunner" is also the lowest rank and junior non-commissioned officers are "Bombardiers" in some artillery arms.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Artillery#Crew


https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Glossary_of_firearms_terms

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-10-20 10:36:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

here it's in fact the whole "crew" that is represented by placing "écrans témoins" where various crew members would be positioned during the firing of the mortar.

Daryo
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 30
Grading comment
Thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search