recette à blanc

English translation: mock acceptance test

11:32 May 22, 2019
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Acceptance testing
French term or phrase: recette à blanc
A subcontracting agreement concerning the development of the Grand Paris Express metro system contains the following clause on acceptance of the works carried out by the subcontractor: 'Les opérations de réception des Travaux du Sous-Traitant, se dérouleront dans le même cadre et au même moment que les opérations réception du Projet entre XX et le Maître d’Ouvrage. Ces réceptions avec le Maître d’Ouvrage seront précédées par le procès de préparations entre Sous-Traitant et XX (réunions de préparation des recettes, **recettes à blanc**, pré-essais, démontrant la conformité, cahiers de recette pré-remplie….) permettant de les passer dans les conditions optimales tels que décrites dans l’Annexe N°1'.
Sarah Russell
United Kingdom
English translation:mock acceptance test
Explanation:
I agree that acceptance test seems reasonable in the spec and à blanc generally means "mock"
Selected response from:

Janette Payne
France
Grading comment
Thanks very much Janette, this worked perfectly!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3mock trials
El Mehdi Hakkou
3mock acceptance test
Janette Payne


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mock acceptance test


Explanation:
I agree that acceptance test seems reasonable in the spec and à blanc generally means "mock"

Janette Payne
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks very much Janette, this worked perfectly!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  B D Finch: It's not really mock and not a test.
6 hrs

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mock trials


Explanation:
like a dry run test in a project


    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mock_trial
El Mehdi Hakkou
Morocco
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search