bras de reprise

English translation: strut

10:19 Aug 10, 2020
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / in a patent
French term or phrase: bras de reprise
Un avantage de cet ensemble de motorisation est qu’après avoir dégagé les points de levage disposés derrière les capots avant, en particulier en ouvrant des trappes formées dans ces capots, grâce à la disposition de ces points de levage au- dessus du diamètre horizontal on peut installer sur chaque point une chape de manutention recevant un bras de reprise qui vient du haut ou de l’arrière, mais sans dépasser latéralement du diamètre extérieur horizontal de la nacelle.
imene souissi
Tunisia
English translation:strut
Explanation:
It's impossible to be sure without seeing more of the context: in particular, what this item actually does, and also, the form it takes — and its relation to the remainder of the system. If your patent has any diagrams, these would probably help make it a lot clearer.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2020-08-10 13:11:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would say not really a 'stay' — though again, it all depends on context: I feel sure the rest of your text probably goes on to explain what it does etc.
Do bear in mind that both your FR terms could perfectly well end up being translated by the same term in EN — especially if there is no more context to allow risking a narrower interpretation.
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3lifting beam
Althea Draper
1strut
Tony M


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lifting beam


Explanation:
I'm assuming this is an aircraft engine from the context. If so, to remove the engine from the nacelle (bit that encloses it on an aircraft wing), you open the nacelle and detach the cabling, fuel lines etc, and attach lifting yokes to the lifting points and then a lifting beam to the yokes. This is then attached to something like a forklift or a specially built overhead system (depending on the facility) allowing the engine to be fully released from the supports on the wing, and then removed from the area for repair. See https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=jxbdWw1T798 , https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=0v-d_i7p10w and https://www.hoistuk.com/products/lifting-beams-and-spreader-...


    https://www.hoistuk.com/products/lifting-beams-and-spreader-beams/
Althea Draper
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
strut


Explanation:
It's impossible to be sure without seeing more of the context: in particular, what this item actually does, and also, the form it takes — and its relation to the remainder of the system. If your patent has any diagrams, these would probably help make it a lot clearer.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2020-08-10 13:11:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would say not really a 'stay' — though again, it all depends on context: I feel sure the rest of your text probably goes on to explain what it does etc.
Do bear in mind that both your FR terms could perfectly well end up being translated by the same term in EN — especially if there is no more context to allow risking a narrower interpretation.


Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 632
Notes to answerer
Asker: this is the only context I have, mr Tony. I have "une jambe de force" which I translatated into "strut"

Asker: does the word " a stay" fit in the context





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search