ensemble de purification et de dépollution d'air

English translation: air purification and decontamination assembly

06:41 Jan 16, 2021
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / in a patent
French term or phrase: ensemble de purification et de dépollution d'air
La présente invention concerne les ensembles de traitement de fluide gazeux, et plus particulièrement les ensembles de purification et de dépollution d’air.
Elle trouve application dans tous les secteurs dans lesquels il existe un besoin de maîtriser la qualité de l’air ambiant d’un espace confiné et s’applique particulièrement à la purification de l’air intérieur dans tous lieux de vie, privés ou collectifs tels que les bâtiments d’habitation, les grandes surfaces, les aéroports, les bureaux, les établissements médico-sociaux, les crèches, les hôpitaux, les commerces, les maisons individuelles, les transports, les salles de gymnastique.
imene souissi
Tunisia
English translation:air purification and decontamination assembly
Explanation:
PATENTESE ALERT!

Basically agree with Conor again, but in patentese ensemble is "assembly". It is quite specifically not "unit" or "device", but deliberately chosen as a term which is more "catch-all".

For fairly obvious reasons, it is pretty important when you translate patents to be aware of just how catch-all (or conversely restrictive) the terms used are, and to get the appropriate one in the target language.
Selected response from:

Mpoma
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1air purifier and cleaner device
Saeed Najmi
4 +1air purification and decontamination unit
Conor McAuley
3air purification and decontamination assembly
Mpoma
3air refiner_ air purifier
Tabassom Mohammadi


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
air purifier and cleaner device


Explanation:
air purifier and cleaner device

j'allais mettre ''kit'' au lieu de device puisqu'il s'agit d'un ensemble. Je vous laisse l'embarras du choix. Courage.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2021-01-16 07:53:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Kindly change device or kit with UNIT=ENSEMBLE
''air purifier and cleaner unit''


    Reference: http://https://www.airpurifiersandcleaners.com/
Saeed Najmi
Morocco
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: Or system, or unit, but not kit.
12 mins
  -> That has been amended. See added note. Thanks

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
air purification and decontamination unit


Explanation:

dépollution > decontamination is usually used in former industrial site clean-up contexts, but I'm sure recent events have taught us that any can can be contaminated, and this may be the selling-point of the product described in this patent material

(And even before the current situation there would be occasional issues with Legionnaire's disease caused by HVAC systems.)

As for unit versus system, I would say unit if there is a central hub in the set-up and the rest is periphery, and system if the set-up is more complex.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2021-01-16 09:42:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

correction: any AIR

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2021-01-16 11:28:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To Imène: as Phil has agreed, it has to be system or unit really. Or maybe facilities, but that doesn't really fit in patent material.

Otherwise, try the Termium website, sometimes it is good for tech staff.

Conor McAuley
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 25
Notes to answerer
Asker: @Conor McAuley : thank you I agree about the "decontamination " term, but I found that they say "air purification and decontamination assembly" more then "... unit" ; which makes me confused about what to select


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ormiston: Unit sounds more accurateata-medical.com › products-2 Résultats Web MOBILE AIR DECONTAMINATION UNITS – ATA Medical
20 mins
  -> Thanks Ormiston!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
air refiner_ air purifier


Explanation:
the unit which purifies the air and decontaminates it.

Tabassom Mohammadi
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
air purification and decontamination assembly


Explanation:
PATENTESE ALERT!

Basically agree with Conor again, but in patentese ensemble is "assembly". It is quite specifically not "unit" or "device", but deliberately chosen as a term which is more "catch-all".

For fairly obvious reasons, it is pretty important when you translate patents to be aware of just how catch-all (or conversely restrictive) the terms used are, and to get the appropriate one in the target language.

Mpoma
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: yes thank you





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search