actionneur solidaire rotor

English translation: actuator mechanically attached to the rotor

10:19 Jan 22, 2021
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / in a patent
French term or phrase: actionneur solidaire rotor
La mesure d’angle du rotor permet de déterminer le déplacement de l’actionneur. Pour cela, à partir d’une mesure d’angle, le nombre de tour effectué par l’actionneur solidaire rotor peut être connu.

La mesure d’angle du rotor permet de déterminer la course de déplacement de la tige d’actionnement 20 de l’actionneur 2a, 2b associé. Plus particulièrement, à partir d’une mesure d’angle, le nombre de tour effectué par la tige 35 d’actionnement 20 de l’actionneur 2a, 2b solidaire rotor peut être connu. Le déplacement de l’actionneur 2a, 2b peut alors être calculé en fonction de ce nombre de tour et du pas de la tige d’actionnement 20 filetée. Ainsi, la position du capot mobile 3a, 3b déplacé par la tige 20 de l’actionneur 2a, 2b correspondant peut être connue à chaque instant.
imene souissi
Tunisia
English translation:actuator mechanically attached to the rotor
Explanation:
It's a little difficult to be sure, as we don't have enough context — in particular, what field this is in? Certain fields may use specofoc jargon.
Also, it seems to be expressed curiously: since it appears to be the angle of the 'rotor' we are interested in, my normal instinct in EN would be to write 'the rotor mechanically attached to the actuator' — now this may simply be a stylistic point in FR; or it may be hiding some other, deeper meaning that is not clear from the extract available here.
I feel sure that, depending on both the field and also the actual form it takes, a different term will be needed for 'rotor' here.

I suggest 'mechanically attached' to render the notion of 'solidaire'; if you feel it is important here to emphasize this point, you might even use 'directly mechanically attached'.
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3actuator mechanically attached to the rotor
Tony M
3actuator integral/physically linked to the rotor
Philippe Etienne


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
actionneur solidaire du rotor
actuator integral/physically linked to the rotor


Explanation:
the article "du" is omitted. The French means that actuator and rotor move exactly the same way.

Philippe Etienne
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 19

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
actuator mechanically attached to the rotor


Explanation:
It's a little difficult to be sure, as we don't have enough context — in particular, what field this is in? Certain fields may use specofoc jargon.
Also, it seems to be expressed curiously: since it appears to be the angle of the 'rotor' we are interested in, my normal instinct in EN would be to write 'the rotor mechanically attached to the actuator' — now this may simply be a stylistic point in FR; or it may be hiding some other, deeper meaning that is not clear from the extract available here.
I feel sure that, depending on both the field and also the actual form it takes, a different term will be needed for 'rotor' here.

I suggest 'mechanically attached' to render the notion of 'solidaire'; if you feel it is important here to emphasize this point, you might even use 'directly mechanically attached'.

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 632
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Philippe Etienne: Yes mechanically was the qualifier I couldn't think of! the worm screw pitch gives the number of turns and the angle a fraction of that pitch to determine the actuator stroke (rotation-translation conversion), which could be the rod
1 hr
  -> Merci, Philippe !

agree  Barbara Schmidt: agree
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Barbara!

agree  Louisa Tchaicha: secured to the rotor
19 hrs
  -> Thanks, Louisa!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search