conformité aux objets...

English translation: that the components marketed fully correspond to those subjected to tests

16:31 Oct 14, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
French term or phrase: conformité aux objets...
Preamble to a fire rating report for an elevator component:
"Le classement indiqué ne préjuge pas de la **conformité des éléments de construction commercialisés aux objets soumis aux essais**..."
Unsure about this construction (pun not intended). The "éléments de construction" are the elevator components.
David Goward
France
English translation:that the components marketed fully correspond to those subjected to tests
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

CMJ_Trans (X)
Grading comment
Thanks everyone, especially CMJ: "Correspond to" does it for me.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5to be in accordance with...
anar2004
4compliance ... to those that have been tested
Julie Roy
4whether the elevator parts marketing and sold comply with the purposes of the tests
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
4conformity with
Demosthene
4that the components marketed fully correspond to those subjected to tests
CMJ_Trans (X)
3compliance of elevator parts which have been tested
RHELLER


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
that the components marketed fully correspond to those subjected to tests


Explanation:
...

CMJ_Trans (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 79
Grading comment
Thanks everyone, especially CMJ: "Correspond to" does it for me.

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
conformité aux objets...
compliance of elevator parts which have been tested


Explanation:

Columbia Elevator - Frequently Asked Questions... new and/or replacement Architectural parts of the ... shock and the structural integrity of elevator cabs sold in ... their products are in full compliance with these ...
www.columbia-elevator.com/about/faq.html

AND FREIGHT ELEVATOR Alteration subject to compliance with Code 12 ... rebuilding, altering, repairing, servicing or testing elevators or parts of elevators ...
www.qp.gov.sk.ca/documents/ English/Regulations/Repealed/P4R1.pdf -


RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
conformité aux objets...
conformity with


Explanation:
the conformity of marketed components with those submitted to tests

Demosthene
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ArabicArabic

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
conformité... aux objets...
to be in accordance with...


Explanation:
"...**conformité des éléments de construction commercialisés aux objets soumis aux essais**..." = Les elements de construction sont conformes aux objets soumis aux essais.

conforme:(=fidele, [+norme,regle,commande]: to be in accordance with, or conformity with...



anar2004
Works in field
Native speaker of: French

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
conformité aux objets...
compliance ... to those that have been tested


Explanation:
"...compliance of building components in the market place to those that have been tested."

building components

DEF – [For building component] A part of a building too complex to be called a building element; for instance, a wall, door, roof, or window, all of which may be built of several elements. The electrical, plumbing, gas or other services also contain building components. (TERMIUM Plus)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 3 mins (2004-10-14 18:34:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This sentence does not mention \"elevator parts\", so why should the translation?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 4 mins (2004-10-14 18:35:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

According to TERMIUM\'s definition of \"building components\", elevator parts are included in this more general category.

Julie Roy
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
conformité aux objets...
whether the elevator parts marketing and sold comply with the purposes of the tests


Explanation:
The indicated classification does not specify whether X [see above] comply with purposes or purpose of the test

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 0 min (2004-10-14 21:31:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

MARKETED

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 34




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search