International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

disposé à bord droit

English translation: aligned with/on the seam

20:42 Oct 14, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Elevator doors
French term or phrase: disposé à bord droit
The context is elevator doors. Each door is a steel box section made from two bent sheet panels welded together and has two internal stiffeners tack welded to the front panel. The text then states that "les raidisseurs sont disposés à bord droit dont l'assemblage est réalisé à mi-largeur des vantaux". I'm aware that "bord droit" is usually a square edge but don't see the relevance of that in this context.
David Goward
France
English translation:aligned with/on the seam
Explanation:
Your box section is made of two folded steel sheets. These have to be welded together at some point to form the box section. You could have two L sections welded together (the seams would be at the corners of the box section) or 2 U sections (the seams would be down the centre of each face of the box section.

Your "l'assemblage est réalisé à mi-largeur des vantaux" implies to me that we are looking at 2 U sections. Since this is preceded by "bord droit dont", the "assemblage" is that of the "straight edges" (the two resp. 4 ends of the U sections). Since the stiffeners are "disposés à bord droit", they must be down (on each side of and immediately adjacent to) the centre line seam.

Since I imagine it would be difficult to first weld the box section together and then tack weld the stiffeners inside it, I imagine the operation is the reverse: a stiffener is tack welded into the "mouth" of each U section, and the two stiffened U sections are then welded together.

This means the door panel is effectly stiffened at one point only, down the middle, despite the fact that there are 2 stiffeners. The structural efficiency of this will depend on the sectional area and shape of the stiffeners and the width of the door, but I see no reason why this should not be the situation. Securing the two "limbs" of each U section together with each stiffener might also make it easier to align, secure, and weld the two U sections together.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 3 mins (2004-10-14 23:46:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just realized I was thinking of two \"equal-leg\" U sections. Were they unequal U sections, the seams could be, for ex., one-third and two-thirds of the way across the door, and the stiffeners would accordingly be similarly distributed across the width. Which would probably make more sense.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs 39 mins (2004-10-15 09:22:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SECOND BITE at the apple!

The principle of this interpretation is the same, just locations have changed (to protect the innocent).

The two sections of which the box section is made are BROAD, SHALLOW U sections (or pans if the top and bottom have turned over edges) of the width of the door. The join between them is \"au niveau du chevauchement de leurs plis verticaux, formant chants\" \"à mi-largeur des vantaux\", i.e. in the middle of the side edges, which makes sense since the weld would, for all intents and purposes, be invisible (in my previous posting I was assuming the doors were subsequently faced with a sheet of stainless or something). This join is further strengthened and the entire door stiffened by the two stiffeners which are placed DOWN THE EDGES of the door, beside and across the joining seam. I further understand that the stiffeners are L sections. The short leg is welded to the \"return\" edge of the front panel, i.e. along the edge of the door (bord droit = right-angle edge), which, again, is logical, since the welds won\'t be seen on the front face; and the rear panel is welded to the long leg of the stiffener, i.e. the welds will be visible on the rear face


Large dose of interpretation and imagination in there! Any chance your client could provide the drawings which, I\'m sure, will accompany this document?
Selected response from:

Bourth (X)
Grading comment
Finally got some drawings. Apparently these stiffeners are "inverted omega" shaped ¯|_|¯¯¯|_|¯ and run side by side down almost the full height of the door. The weld seam corresponds to the centre of the door panel widthways. Thanks everyone.
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3aligned with/on the seam
Bourth (X)
2straight edge
Jean-Marie Le Ray
2see comment below...
Tony M


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
disposé à bord droit
see comment below...


Explanation:
Me neither, David!

I can only imagine that they mean that the stiffeners are welded onto the panels at right-angles (as if they'd be anything else!) and in the middle of the door width.

I really can't see any other sense to it, and can only assume this is typical French over-statement of the obvious for the sake of it.

Best of luck!

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 601

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
disposé à bord droit
aligned with/on the seam


Explanation:
Your box section is made of two folded steel sheets. These have to be welded together at some point to form the box section. You could have two L sections welded together (the seams would be at the corners of the box section) or 2 U sections (the seams would be down the centre of each face of the box section.

Your "l'assemblage est réalisé à mi-largeur des vantaux" implies to me that we are looking at 2 U sections. Since this is preceded by "bord droit dont", the "assemblage" is that of the "straight edges" (the two resp. 4 ends of the U sections). Since the stiffeners are "disposés à bord droit", they must be down (on each side of and immediately adjacent to) the centre line seam.

Since I imagine it would be difficult to first weld the box section together and then tack weld the stiffeners inside it, I imagine the operation is the reverse: a stiffener is tack welded into the "mouth" of each U section, and the two stiffened U sections are then welded together.

This means the door panel is effectly stiffened at one point only, down the middle, despite the fact that there are 2 stiffeners. The structural efficiency of this will depend on the sectional area and shape of the stiffeners and the width of the door, but I see no reason why this should not be the situation. Securing the two "limbs" of each U section together with each stiffener might also make it easier to align, secure, and weld the two U sections together.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 3 mins (2004-10-14 23:46:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just realized I was thinking of two \"equal-leg\" U sections. Were they unequal U sections, the seams could be, for ex., one-third and two-thirds of the way across the door, and the stiffeners would accordingly be similarly distributed across the width. Which would probably make more sense.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs 39 mins (2004-10-15 09:22:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SECOND BITE at the apple!

The principle of this interpretation is the same, just locations have changed (to protect the innocent).

The two sections of which the box section is made are BROAD, SHALLOW U sections (or pans if the top and bottom have turned over edges) of the width of the door. The join between them is \"au niveau du chevauchement de leurs plis verticaux, formant chants\" \"à mi-largeur des vantaux\", i.e. in the middle of the side edges, which makes sense since the weld would, for all intents and purposes, be invisible (in my previous posting I was assuming the doors were subsequently faced with a sheet of stainless or something). This join is further strengthened and the entire door stiffened by the two stiffeners which are placed DOWN THE EDGES of the door, beside and across the joining seam. I further understand that the stiffeners are L sections. The short leg is welded to the \"return\" edge of the front panel, i.e. along the edge of the door (bord droit = right-angle edge), which, again, is logical, since the welds won\'t be seen on the front face; and the rear panel is welded to the long leg of the stiffener, i.e. the welds will be visible on the rear face


Large dose of interpretation and imagination in there! Any chance your client could provide the drawings which, I\'m sure, will accompany this document?

Bourth (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1054
Grading comment
Finally got some drawings. Apparently these stiffeners are "inverted omega" shaped ¯|_|¯¯¯|_|¯ and run side by side down almost the full height of the door. The weld seam corresponds to the centre of the door panel widthways. Thanks everyone.

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
disposé à bord droit
straight edge


Explanation:
Hi,

I wouldn't say "square edge" in this case, cos' I think "droit" stands for straight.

Bye, Jean-Marie

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2004-10-14 21:25:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

maybe \"straight-sided stiffeners\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs 17 mins (2004-10-15 10:00:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi David,

You\'ll find here two examples of a possible meaning for \"à bord droit\":
http://fr.kelkoo.com/b/a/sbs/fr/homeGarden/keyword/tringle/t... (first and third), and
http://www.cubi-spot.fr/catalogue/ee/encastres_etanches/
J-M

Jean-Marie Le Ray
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search