...calage d'un moteur pas-à-pas...

English translation: setting, calibration??

08:52 Apr 7, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
French term or phrase: ...calage d'un moteur pas-à-pas...
Taken from a short document describing a method of detecting a "...butée d'un moto-réducteur polyphasé synchrone commandé en mode pas-à-pas."
Any suggestions for "calage" would be greatly appreciated.
Stalling, blocking,...?
Thanks!
FannyMc
English translation:setting, calibration??
Explanation:
My guess is you want your step motor to stop at, say, 6°, 12°, 18°, etc. so have to ajust it to do so, so it doesn't stop at 5°, 11°,17°, etc., assuming fixed steps, or any other combination otherwise.
Selected response from:

Bourth (X)
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3tuning
egunn
3chocking
Kate Hudson
3adjustment
Chris Collins (X)
2wedging ??
Mozydan
2setting, calibration??
Bourth (X)
1See explanation below...
Tony M


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
...calage d'un moteur pas-à-pas...
setting, calibration??


Explanation:
My guess is you want your step motor to stop at, say, 6°, 12°, 18°, etc. so have to ajust it to do so, so it doesn't stop at 5°, 11°,17°, etc., assuming fixed steps, or any other combination otherwise.

Bourth (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1054

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: Probably along the right lines, but hard to be sure from lack of context; note that the feature of a stepper motor is that it ALWAYS moves by the same amount, this parameter is NOT 'adjustable'. Seems to be a synchronous motor being used in stepper mode
18 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
...calage d'un moteur pas-à-pas...
adjustment


Explanation:
Difficult with your lack of context, but calage can also mean adjustment or setting

Chris Collins (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
...calage d'un moteur pas-à-pas...
chocking


Explanation:
Alta vista babelfish gives this as a possible translation

Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
...calage d'un moteur pas-à-pas...
wedging ??


Explanation:
My suggestion does not fit with the "detecting" of the step motor. But "calage" should be the "wedging" of the coils. Does it fit with the rest?

Mozydan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
...calage d'un moteur pas-à-pas...
tuning


Explanation:
A good possibility depending on exact context.
Harrap's Unabridged gives one of the meanings of 'calage' as:
'(de valve, moteur) tuning'.

egunn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
...calage d'un moteur pas-à-pas...
See explanation below...


Explanation:
Well, already, just giving us the complete title helps a bit!

I'm tending towards the idea that this is going to be 'caler' in the sense of 'stall', though I have to confess I can't quite imagine what the difference is between a 'butée' and 'calage'; perhaps 'butée' means an absolute, psoitive, physical stopping of the motor (jammed), whilst 'calage' simply refers to stalling because of insufficient power to overcome loading.

The reason I think this is because of that key extra info. about "measuring the sum of the currents flowing in any one phase" --- measuring the current being drawn by a motor is often a very good way of finding that the motor has stalled (usually, the current goes up, and sometimes the motor overheats)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 51 mins (2005-04-07 10:43:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I really could have given that a higher confidence rating, at least from the technical stand-point; it\'s just linguistically that I am working on instinct, rather than any actual specific experience of these terms\' being used like this

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 601




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search