angle de cassure

English translation: articulation angle

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:angle de cassure
English translation:articulation angle
Entered by: Claire Cox

16:23 Aug 7, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / railways
French term or phrase: angle de cassure
On a rail wagon:

I've found a definition in French which explains that:

"La « cassure » d’un attelage correspond à l’angle
qui se forme et qui évolue entre le tracteur et la semi-remorque tout au long de la manoeuvre."

This fits in with the rest of my text, but doesn't help me find out what it is in English! Does anyone have any suggestions?

Many thanks
Claire Cox
United Kingdom
articulation angle
Explanation:
Though the French for that is "angle d'articulation", I believe that this is what is meant.
I have seen "angle de cassure" here [http://www.vkt.georgfischer.com/docs/index_asp_id~6425_sp~F_...]
In trucks it can be the articulation angle or the tractor/trailer angle.
Lots about articulation here: http://www.freepatentsonline.com/4289075.html
This BIG pdf [http://dsp-psd.pwgsc.gc.ca/Collection/RG42-1-130-34.pdf] talks about the articulation angle of railway car bodies.
And it makes lignuistic sense to me.
Selected response from:

Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Yes, I like this - it makes sense even to me! Thanks to everyone else for your suggestions too.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1articulation angle
Nick Lingris
4breaking corner
KRAT (X)
3Later/Vertical Force Ratio
zaphod
1ideas to look into
Bourth (X)


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
ideas to look into


Explanation:
"End throw" and "centre throw" refer to the way a railway wagon will project beyond the "normal" space it occupies relative to the track when negotiating corners. "End throw" is the distance the ends project beyond the outside of the curve, "centre throw" the distance the centre of the wagon projects beyond the inside of the curve. Thus, a series of wagons on a constant-radius curve will be so many chords on that circle, forming a facetted curve.

On the strength of the above I would suggest "throw angle", "chord angle", or even "facet angle", but I can substantiate none of them!!!!

Food for thought.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 26 mins (2005-08-07 22:50:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For trucks, there is \"jackknife angle\" which SOME people use for \"cassure\", not simply for the point where the \"cassure\" becomes too great. Trains, however, will not jackknife since their wheels are guided by rails (they will in derailments, however).

CHORD ANGLE
A gage operation which measures the angle, with respect to horizontal, of the chord whose end points are determined by the positions of two features located along a circular gage.
http://www.35pickup.com/mulligan/c.htm
[not in reference to trains, however]


Bourth (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 425

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Later/Vertical Force Ratio


Explanation:
http://www.railwayage.com/mar01/drawbars.html

Check this page. It's a bit windy, but seesm to cover what you're looking for.

zaphod
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 13

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
articulation angle


Explanation:
Though the French for that is "angle d'articulation", I believe that this is what is meant.
I have seen "angle de cassure" here [http://www.vkt.georgfischer.com/docs/index_asp_id~6425_sp~F_...]
In trucks it can be the articulation angle or the tractor/trailer angle.
Lots about articulation here: http://www.freepatentsonline.com/4289075.html
This BIG pdf [http://dsp-psd.pwgsc.gc.ca/Collection/RG42-1-130-34.pdf] talks about the articulation angle of railway car bodies.
And it makes lignuistic sense to me.

Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Yes, I like this - it makes sense even to me! Thanks to everyone else for your suggestions too.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gad: thanks, I needed that:)
24 days

1095 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
breaking corner


Language variant: Spanish

Explanation:
anglaje de ruptura

KRAT (X)
Native speaker of: Creek




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search