sphères de stockage de produits ambiants (propane et butane)

English translation: gas storage spheres

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase: sphères de stockage de produits ambiants (propane et butane)
English translation:gas storage spheres
Entered by: S K

13:01 Nov 6, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
French term or phrase: sphères de stockage de produits ambiants (propane et butane)
Storage units for gas-but I am not sure how to translate "spheres" and "ambiants"( what type of storage units are these? and what is best translation for "ambiants") "Trains" was also used as a term, so even more confusing. Go Proz!!!
S K
Ireland
gas storage spheres
Explanation:
Sphere, spherical tank, spherical vessel are all used.
I assume "ambiants" means at ambient temperature, i.e. compressed but not refrigerated.
Selected response from:

David Sirett
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2gas storage spheres
David Sirett
3spherical gas tanks
Kate Hudson


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sphères de stockage de produits ambiants (propane et butane)
gas storage spheres


Explanation:
Sphere, spherical tank, spherical vessel are all used.
I assume "ambiants" means at ambient temperature, i.e. compressed but not refrigerated.


    Reference: http://www.foxmetro.dst.il.us/solids.htm
David Sirett
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks a mil-your link was brilliant and informative

Asker: Thanks, David for your help


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karen Tkaczyk
8 hrs

agree  Sylvia Smith: yes, spheres are used for gas storage because they allow for the most even distribution of pressure
18 hrs

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sphères de stockage de produits ambiants (propane et butane)
spherical gas tanks


Explanation:
This gets a few hits on Google

Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Kate-your answer would have fit too-difficult choice, the other term just flowed better in that particular context





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search