à charge du contractant

English translation: responsibility and/or cost

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:à charge du contractant
English translation:responsibility and/or cost
Entered by: Amy Christie

18:02 Jan 18, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / scaffolding/ladders
French term or phrase: à charge du contractant
This term has come up a lot in this text, but it seems to me that it can mean both 1) at the contractor's expense (as in, he pays for it) and 2) the responsibility of the contractor (he is in charge of it).

Am I right, or does it generally have one meaning?

eg:
toutes les prestations, moyens et fournitures necessaires au reconditionnement des equipments sont à charge du contractant.

Les premieres tests et inspections seront réalisés à charge du contractant.

Thank you.
Amy Christie
United Kingdom
either/both!
Explanation:
In actual fact, the two are pretty much interconnected. The Contractor is both responsible for doing it and for bearing the related costs. I'd use whichever "sounds" best in each particular case.
Selected response from:

David Goward
France
Grading comment
Thanks for the confirmation - this was the answer I was looking for! Thank you to CMJ and Sylvia and everyone who added notes. Most helpful - thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2contractor's responsibility
Sylvia Smith
4 +2either/both!
David Goward
4 +1here it refers to the cost
CMJ_Trans (X)
4at contractor's charge
KRAT (X)


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
contractor's responsibility


Explanation:
since they talk about "prestations et moyens", this would be my guess

Sylvia Smith
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Usually, I use 'responsibility' etc., on the basis that in this sort of tnder/specification/contract, if it is the contractor's responsibility, automatically, he pays for it! It's a bit of a euphemism in contract-ese, I think! Usually, money is separate
2 hrs
  -> thank you for the comment Dusty - good point!

agree  Sue Pasco (X): exactly!
12 hrs
  -> thank you Susan

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
either/both!


Explanation:
In actual fact, the two are pretty much interconnected. The Contractor is both responsible for doing it and for bearing the related costs. I'd use whichever "sounds" best in each particular case.

David Goward
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Thanks for the confirmation - this was the answer I was looking for! Thank you to CMJ and Sylvia and everyone who added notes. Most helpful - thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Dusty. Your comments in response to Sylvia's answer are spot on IMHO.

agree  IanDhu: at the contractor's expense [and on his liability]
2 days 4 mins

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
here it refers to the cost


Explanation:
on the assumption that the contract will be paid for and that these elements are part of what the contractor has to supply for the money he will be paid

It means that he cannot pass the cost on to the client - who would pay twice over if that were the case

CMJ_Trans (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charlie Bavington (X): quite, and I think it's important to point out that one can be responsible (for ensuring that something is done) without actually paying for it.
17 hrs

931 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
at contractor's charge


Language variant: Ελληνικά

Explanation:
Με έξοδα του συνάπτοντος το συμβόλαιο

KRAT (X)
Native speaker of: Creek




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search