produit (chaud)

English translation: hot

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:produit (chaud)
English translation:hot
Entered by: Amy Christie

15:39 Jan 19, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / equipment testing
French term or phrase: produit (chaud)
1st eg:
Les tests à blancs se terminent avec un test complet de la zone avec produit (chaud) afin de démontrer que la zone peut être intégrée à un ensemble supérieur.

with product (warm/hot/running?)

2nd eg:
L'ensemble complet est testé avec un produit chaud afin de prouver la coordination entre les zones individuelles.

Not sure how to tackle chaud in this context!
Thanks.
Amy Christie
United Kingdom
hot
Explanation:
I don't think "running" is enough. Whether a computer component, a boiler, or a car engine, "running" may not be enough to have built up to full normal operating temperature.

For car engines we might say "up to temperature", but for computers we talk about a "hot boot" when you start it up again immediately.

Knowing what the product is would help though!
Selected response from:

Bourth (X)
Grading comment
Thanks for your help - much appreciated.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2hot
Bourth (X)
3operating / running
Sylvia Smith


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
operating / running


Explanation:
assuming the "produit" is a piece of equipment, as you specified "equipment testing" above

Sylvia Smith
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hot


Explanation:
I don't think "running" is enough. Whether a computer component, a boiler, or a car engine, "running" may not be enough to have built up to full normal operating temperature.

For car engines we might say "up to temperature", but for computers we talk about a "hot boot" when you start it up again immediately.

Knowing what the product is would help though!

Bourth (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 425
Grading comment
Thanks for your help - much appreciated.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M
35 mins

agree  IanDhu: If it's to do with boiler-making, then "hot" is appropriate - Kind regards
1 day 1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search