rappel

English translation: call-out

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:rappel
English translation:call-out
Entered by: Amy Christie

16:17 Jan 19, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / Commissioning equipment
French term or phrase: rappel
Le contractant devra prevoir une presence suffisante d'effectives de jour ainsi que en rappel possible dans les 2 heures pendant la nuit, samedi, dimanche...

... sufficent presence in numbers during the day as well as on possible call-out for 2 hours....

Is this what is meant here?
Thanks.
Amy Christie
United Kingdom
yes
Explanation:
Though to be brutally frank I don't think your proposed translation will fly.

The contractor shall ensure sufficient numbers of staff are available during the day and can be called out within 2 hours during the night, etc.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2006-01-19 16:24:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Don't expect CAT to do that though!
Selected response from:

Bourth (X)
Grading comment
Thanks Bourth! And to everyone else for their help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2on call
Sylvia Smith
4 +2yes
Bourth (X)
3 +1On standby
Linda Young (X)


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rappel (call-out in this context?)
on call


Explanation:
staff on call

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2006-01-19 16:19:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

they can be on-site within 2 hours, if need be

Sylvia Smith
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sue Pasco (X)
3 mins
  -> thank you Susan

agree  Enza Longo
4 hrs
  -> thank you Enza

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rappel (call-out in this context?)
yes


Explanation:
Though to be brutally frank I don't think your proposed translation will fly.

The contractor shall ensure sufficient numbers of staff are available during the day and can be called out within 2 hours during the night, etc.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2006-01-19 16:24:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Don't expect CAT to do that though!

Bourth (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 425
Grading comment
Thanks Bourth! And to everyone else for their help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Goward: CAT probably could... MT definitely couldn't!
31 mins
  -> You are right, in principle, but I suspect it would never happen, for reasons too numerous to go into here.

agree  Marc Glinert: this is fine
15 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rappel (call-out in this context?)
On standby


Explanation:
Just another idea

Linda Young (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra Petch: nice idea ;-)
13 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search