réseau huiles

English translation: oil/fuel transmission and distribution system

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:réseau huiles
English translation:oil/fuel transmission and distribution system
Entered by: IC --

17:53 Mar 14, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / installations
French term or phrase: réseau huiles
Just checking accuracy of my translation of a facilities management contract. For 'réseau huiles' in the list below I want to say 'oil(s) network' but that sounds a bit ambiguous. 'Oil lines' - perhaps (given that a network would be made up of several lines)?

• Espaces verts,
• Gardiennage / accueil,
• Nettoyage des locaux,
• Suivi / entretien du réseau AEP,
• Suivi / entretien du réseau huiles,
• Suivi / entretien cuves débourbeurs AEP,
• Entretien / vérification étanchéité toitures,
• Entretien / vérification stores et rideaux,
• Nettoyage rechange tapis de sol,
• Portes locaux sécurisés, sectionnelles, coupe-feu,
• Moyens de manutention (y.c. contrôles périodiques),
• Analyse vibratoire moteurs.
French2English
United Kingdom
oil/fuel transmission and distribution system
Explanation:

oil /fuel transmission and distribution system


Définition du réseau:
Ensemble des conduites et des accessoires correspondants, comme : pièces de raccord, robinetterie, prises de branchement, branchements proprement dits, sas pour piston-râcleur, etc.

(grand dictionnaire terminologique)
Selected response from:

IC --
Grading comment
Yes - this is pretty much it! Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1oil/fuel transmission and distribution system
IC --
3fuel lines
Allan Jeffs
3oil system
Sue Pasco (X)


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
oil system


Explanation:
a cover-all suggestion!

Sue Pasco (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 7

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fuel lines


Explanation:
???

Allan Jeffs
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

1 day 19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
oil/fuel transmission and distribution system


Explanation:

oil /fuel transmission and distribution system


Définition du réseau:
Ensemble des conduites et des accessoires correspondants, comme : pièces de raccord, robinetterie, prises de branchement, branchements proprement dits, sas pour piston-râcleur, etc.

(grand dictionnaire terminologique)

IC --
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Yes - this is pretty much it! Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Naikei Wong
4 hrs
  -> Merci!!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search