pontage

English translation: bridging work platform, bridging

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:pontage
English translation:bridging work platform, bridging
Entered by: Steffen Walter

17:36 Dec 29, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
French term or phrase: pontage
- L'Entrepreneur prévoit ses propres pontages à l'endroit des équipements techniques pour lui permettre de poser les suspentes verticalement.

I think here is another misused prévoit for provides, but my question is whether pontage which is normally bridging, could be translated to the more commonly used scaffold or scaffolding, unless I am way off.
silviantonia
United States
work platform
Explanation:
The context suggests they are talking about the same thing I encountered a week or so ago, "pont de travail", which WAS a work platform. I assumed then it was a deformation of "pont" for "deck", as on a ship, and confusion with "decking" as in "floor decking" (pont = deck, so decking = pontage, right?)

This was for a Franco-Swiss cross-border establishment run by people of many nationalities, so it's hardly surprising the French was sometimes peculiar.

I wonder how far through his woolly hat Dusty is ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2006-12-29 23:38:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It needn't necessarily resemble scaffolding but could be a cherry picker, scissor lift, etc.
Selected response from:

Bourth (X)
Grading comment
I decided to say, bridging work platform and to give up scaffolding (sob sob). I already had bridging when I asked the question but was not satisfied... but work platform with bridging, for me, does the trick. Once again, thank you profusely, and have a wonderful New Year's celebration and marvelous 2007, with many perfect translations.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1work platform
Bourth (X)
3gantry
blavatsky
2 +1bridging should do or else just brige
cjohnstone


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pontage in this context
bridging should do or else just brige


Explanation:
ideas

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2006-12-29 17:50:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

read bridge of course

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Catherine, for your response... I was not happy with just bridging, but am grateful for your input, and wish you a very wonderful New Year with many successful projects.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: Not entirely convinced, really needs more context to be sure...
40 mins

agree  Raymonde Gagnier: I have a feeling that it's a way of hiding all the electrical and plumbing so the suspending tiebar(Organe de liaison, convenablement isolé, par lequel le plafond isolé d'une chambre froide est accroché à la charpente) can be installed
12 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pontage in this context
gantry


Explanation:
gantry or pylons for supporting equipment.
Sydney Harbour Bridge has pylons.

blavatsky
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: And thank you, blavatsky, and a wonderful New Year to you.


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pontage in this context
work platform


Explanation:
The context suggests they are talking about the same thing I encountered a week or so ago, "pont de travail", which WAS a work platform. I assumed then it was a deformation of "pont" for "deck", as on a ship, and confusion with "decking" as in "floor decking" (pont = deck, so decking = pontage, right?)

This was for a Franco-Swiss cross-border establishment run by people of many nationalities, so it's hardly surprising the French was sometimes peculiar.

I wonder how far through his woolly hat Dusty is ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2006-12-29 23:38:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It needn't necessarily resemble scaffolding but could be a cherry picker, scissor lift, etc.

Bourth (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 425
Grading comment
I decided to say, bridging work platform and to give up scaffolding (sob sob). I already had bridging when I asked the question but was not satisfied... but work platform with bridging, for me, does the trick. Once again, thank you profusely, and have a wonderful New Year's celebration and marvelous 2007, with many perfect translations.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  blavatsky: I like this better than 'gantry'
5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search